Dedric Ward is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Ward in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ward's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1997 | 22–23 | NYJ | 11 | — | — | 18 | 212 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — | 2 | 25 | 0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 25 | 477 | 4 | — | 19.1 | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 54 | 22 | 325 | 3 | 40.7% | 14.8 | 6.0 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 119 | 54 | 801 | 3 | 45.4% | 14.8 | 6.7 | — | 39 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | MIA | 13 | — | 40 | 21 | 209 | 0 | 52.5% | 10.0 | 5.2 | — | 14 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | MIA | 15 | — | 39 | 19 | 172 | 0 | 48.7% | 9.1 | 4.4 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 28–29 | NE | 4 | — | 7 | 7 | 106 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 93 | — | 260 | 167 | 2,307 | 12 | 64.2% | 13.8 | 8.9 | — | 84 | 11 | 87 | 0 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 18.2 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2658 all-time of 4,695. 4.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #88 (Rd 3) · NYJ · 1997 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dedric Ward — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#428 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22–23 | NYJ | 11 | — | — | 18 | 212 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 25 | 477 | 4 | — | 19.1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 54 | 22 | 325 | 3 | 40.7% | 14.8 | 6.0 | — | 16 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 119 | 54 | 801 | 3 | 45.4% | 14.8 | 6.7 | — | 39 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | MIA | 13 | — | 40 | 21 | 209 | 0 | 52.5% | 10.0 | 5.2 | — | 14 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | MIA | 15 | — | 39 | 19 | 172 | 0 | 48.7% | 9.1 | 4.4 | — | 11 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | NE | 4 | — | 7 | 7 | 106 | 1 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 93 | 260 | 167 | 2,307 | 12 | 64.2% | 13.8 | 8.9 | — | 84 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 53.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Nate Lewis
WR
89% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →