Deion Branch is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Branch in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Branch's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
135 career value over replacement — #765 all-time of 4,695. 12.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #65 (Rd 2) · NWE · 2002 · +17.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Deion Branch — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | NE | 13 | — | 68 | 43 | 489 | 2 | 63.2% | 11.4 | 7.2 | — | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24 | NE | 15 | — | 57 | 57 | 803 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.1 | 14.1 | — | 40 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | NE | 9 | — | 35 | 35 | 454 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 78 | 78 | 998 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | SEA | 14 | — | 53 | 53 | 725 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 40 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28 | SEA | 10 | — | 49 | 49 | 661 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | SEA | 8 | — | 30 | 30 | 412 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | SEA | 14 | — | 79 | 45 | 437 | 2 | 57.0% | 9.7 | 5.5 | — | 17 | 1 | -8 | 0 | -8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | NE / SEA | 15 | — | 92 | 61 | 818 | 6 | 66.3% | 13.4 | 8.9 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32 | NE | 14 | — | 90 | 51 | 702 | 5 | 56.7% | 13.8 | 7.8 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33 | NE | 9 | — | 29 | 16 | 145 | 0 | 55.2% | 9.1 | 5.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 660 | 518 | 6,644 | 39 | 78.5% | 12.8 | 10.1 | — | 335 | 8 | 33 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
11 seasons · peak 8.8 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | NE | 13 | — | 68 | 43 | 489 | 2 | 63.2% | 11.4 | 7.2 | — | 22 |
| 2003 | 24 | NE | 15 | — | 57 | 57 | 803 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.1 | 14.1 | — | 40 |
| 2004 | 25 | NE | 9 | — | 35 | 35 | 454 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 27 |
| 2005 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 78 | 78 | 998 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 51 |
| 2006 | 27 | SEA | 14 | — | 53 | 53 | 725 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 40 |
| 2007 | 28 | SEA | 10 | — | 49 | 49 | 661 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.5 | 13.5 | — | 30 |
| 2008 | 29 | SEA | 8 | — | 30 | 30 | 412 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 18 |
| 2009 | 30 | SEA | 14 | — | 79 | 45 | 437 | 2 | 57.0% | 9.7 | 5.5 | — | 17 |
| 2010 | 31 | All teams | 15 | — | 92 | 61 | 818 | 6 | 66.3% | 13.4 | 8.9 | — | 43 |
| 2011 | 32 | NE | 14 | — | 90 | 51 | 702 | 5 | 56.7% | 13.8 | 7.8 | — | 37 |
| 2012 | 33 | NE | 9 | — | 29 | 16 | 145 | 0 | 55.2% | 9.1 | 5.0 | — | 10 |
| Career | 137 | 660 | 518 | 6,644 | 39 | 78.5% | 12.8 | 10.1 | — | 335 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 63.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 100%
Mike Pritchard
WR
91% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#209 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)