Derrick Morgan ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Morgan in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Morgan a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | TEN | 3 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | TEN | 13 | — | 1.6 | 30 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 3.1 | 53 | 29 | 24 | 10 | 23 | 6.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 15 | — | 4.4 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 80.5% | 75 | 16.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | 3.8 | 62 | 42 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 88.7% | 86 | 18.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 10 | — | 2.9 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 523 | 81.7% | 35 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TEN | 15 | — | 5.6 | 33 | 24 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 9.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 767 | 75.7% | 7 | 1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 14 | — | 5.0 | 32 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 7.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 75.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TEN | 13 | — | 0.2 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 532 | 60.7% | 6 | 1.7% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 109.2 | 4.6 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 26.6 | 290 | 192 | 98 | 54 | 112 | 44.5 | 210.5 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
168 career value over replacement — #543 all-time of 4,695. 21/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · TEN · 2010 · +14.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derrick Morgan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 5.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#158 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | TEN | 3 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | TEN | 13 | — | 30 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 53 | 29 | 24 | 10 | 23 | 6.5 | 39.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 32 | 26 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 15 | 14* | 62 | 42 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 10 | 8* | 24 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TEN | 15 | 11* | 33 | 24 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 9.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 14 | 11* | 32 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 7.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TEN | 11 | 8* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 112 | 290 | 192 | 98 | 54 | 112 | 44.5 | 210.5 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 26.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | TEN | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 797 | 80.5% | 75 | 16.2% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 88.7% | 86 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | TEN | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 523 | 81.7% | 35 | 13.3% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | TEN | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 767 | 75.7% | 7 | 1.7% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 716 | 75.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TEN | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 532 | 60.7% | 6 | 1.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | TEN | 13 | 8* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 109.2 | 4.6 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 13 | 8* | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 72.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Odafe Oweh
LB
94% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →