Dontari Poe is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Poe in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Poe's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Passing | Rushing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | KC | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | KC | 15 | — | 48 | 40 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 94.1% | 55 | 12.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 43 | 35 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.4% | 946 | 88.7% | 59 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 36 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 757 | 74.4% | 46 | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 16 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 820 | 74.1% | 61 | 13.8% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | ATL | 16 | — | 36 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.8% | 784 | 75.0% | 69 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 515 | 52.0% | 23 | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | CAR | 11 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 401 | 52.1% | 64 | 19.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | DAL | 7 | — | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 267 | 53.1% | 49 | 23.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 127 | — | 269 | 189 | 80 | 31 | 49 | 20.5 | 100.5 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
81 career value over replacement — #1442 all-time of 4,695. 10.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · KC · 2012 · -1.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dontari Poe — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 81 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 32% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~10.1 surplus ≈ VORP 81
Bilal Nichols
DT
91% match