Dontari Poe is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Poe in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Poe's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Passing | Rushing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | KC | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | KC | 14 | — | 48 | 40 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 94.1% | 55 | 12.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | KC | 16 | — | 43 | 35 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.4% | 946 | 88.7% | 59 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | KC | 14 | — | 36 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 757 | 74.4% | 46 | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 14 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 820 | 74.1% | 61 | 13.8% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | ATL | 15 | — | 36 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.8% | 784 | 75.0% | 69 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | CAR | 11 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 515 | 52.0% | 23 | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | CAR | 11 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 401 | 52.1% | 64 | 19.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | DAL | 3 | — | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 267 | 53.1% | 49 | 23.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 269 | 189 | 80 | 31 | 49 | 20.5 | 100.5 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
82 career value over replacement — #1400 all-time of 4,666. 10.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · KC · 2012 · -0.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dontari Poe — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 2 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| Career | 2 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | — | — | 118.8 | 0 | 48.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | KC | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 2 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | — | 2 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | KC | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23 | KC | 14 | 14* | 48 | 40 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24 | KC | 16 | 14* | 43 | 35 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25 | KC | 14 | 11* | 36 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 14 | 12* | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | ATL | 15 | 12* | 36 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28 | CAR | 11 | 8* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29 | CAR | 11 | 6* | 22 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30 | DAL | 3 | 3* | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 113 | 80* | 269 | 189 | 80 | 31 | 49 | — | — | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | KC | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 976 | 94.1% | 55 | 12.1% |
| 2014 | 24 | KC | 16 | 14* | 4 | 0.4% | 946 | 88.7% | 59 | 13.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | KC | 15 | 11* | 1 | 0.1% | 757 | 74.4% | 46 | 10.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | KC | 16 | 12* | 3 | 0.3% | 820 | 74.1% | 61 | 13.8% |
| 2017 | 27 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 8 | 0.8% | 784 | 75.0% | 69 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 515 | 52.0% | 23 | 5.8% |
| 2019 | 29 | CAR | 11 | 6* | 1 | 0.1% | 401 | 52.1% | 64 | 19.4% |
| 2020 | 30 | DAL | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 267 | 53.1% | 49 | 23.6% |
| Career | 112 | 81* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CAR | 11 | 6* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 27 | 14* | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.08 |
| Away | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.18 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.18 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.08 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.08 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.18 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 60.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
David Parry
DT
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →