Doug Flutie is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Flutie in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Flutie's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 4 | — | 23 | 46 | 50.0% | 361 | 3 | 2 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 80.1 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 4.0 | 11.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | NE | 1 | — | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 199 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.8 | — | 98.6 | 1 | 6 | 43 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | NE | 11 | — | 92 | 179 | 51.4% | 1,150 | 8 | 10 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 63.3 | 11 | 38 | 179 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | NE | 5 | — | 36 | 91 | 39.6% | 493 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 46.6 | 6 | 16 | 87 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | BUF | 13 | — | 202 | 354 | 57.1% | 2,711 | 20 | 11 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 87.4 | 12 | 48 | 248 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | BUF | 15 | — | 261 | 471 | 55.4% | 3,145 | 18 | 14 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 76.4 | 25 | 87 | 462 | 1 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 30 | 34.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 37–38 | BUF | 10 | — | 129 | 225 | 57.3% | 1,656 | 8 | 2 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 88.7 | 9 | 35 | 159 | 1 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 10 | 28.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 38–39 | SD | 16 | — | 294 | 521 | 56.4% | 3,464 | 15 | 18 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 72.0 | 25 | 52 | 192 | 1 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 12 | 23.1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 39–40 | SD | 1 | — | 3 | 11 | 27.3% | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 51.3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 40–41 | SD | 7 | — | 91 | 167 | 54.5% | 1,097 | 9 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 82.8 | 8 | 33 | 168 | 2 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 12 | 36.4 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 41–42 | SD | 2 | — | 20 | 38 | 52.6% | 276 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 7.8 | — | 85.0 | 1 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 7.8 | 40.0 | 4 | 80.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 42–43 | NE | 4 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | — | 56.3 | 1 | 5 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 1,171 | 2,138 | 54.8% | 14,645 | 85 | 65 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 76.9 | 105 | 335 | 1,618 | 10 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 68 | 20.3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
98 career value over replacement — #1180 all-time of 4,695. 10.9/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #285 (Rd 11) · RAM · 1985 · +54 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Doug Flutie — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 16.1 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +1.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#104 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 4 | — | 23 | 46 | 50.0% | 361 | 3 | 2 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 7.8 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 80.1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 1987 | 24–25 | NE | 1 | — | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 199 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.8 | — | 98.6 | 1 | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | NE | 11 | — | 92 | 179 | 51.4% | 1,150 | 8 | 10 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 63.3 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 1989 | 26–27 | NE | 5 | — | 36 | 91 | 39.6% | 493 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 46.6 | 6 | 0 |
| 1998 | 35–36 | BUF | 13 | — | 202 | 354 | 57.1% | 2,711 | 20 | 11 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 87.4 | 12 | 14.8 |
| 1999 | 36–37 | BUF | 15 | — | 261 | 471 | 55.4% | 3,145 | 18 | 14 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 76.4 | 25 | 14.8 |
| 2000 | 37–38 | BUF | 10 | — | 129 | 225 | 57.3% | 1,656 | 8 | 2 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 88.7 | 9 | 16.1 |
| 2001 | 38–39 | SD | 16 | — | 294 | 521 | 56.4% | 3,464 | 15 | 18 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 72.0 | 25 | 12.6 |
| 2002 | 39–40 | SD | 1 | — | 3 | 11 | 27.3% | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 51.3 | 0 | — |
| 2003 | 40–41 | SD | 7 | — | 91 | 167 | 54.5% | 1,097 | 9 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 2.3 | 82.8 | 8 | 5 |
| 2004 | 41–42 | SD | 2 | — | 20 | 38 | 52.6% | 276 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 7.8 | — | 85.0 | 1 | — |
| 2005 | 42–43 | NE | 4 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | — | 56.3 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 89 | 1,171 | 2,138 | 54.8% | 14,645 | 85 | 65 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 76.9 | 105 | 65 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 23–24 | CHI | 4 | — | 9 | 36 | 1 | 4.0 | 11.1 | — | — | — |
| 1987 | 24–25 | NE | 1 | — | 6 | 43 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 25–26 | NE | 11 | — | 38 | 179 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.6 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | NE | 5 | — | 16 | 87 | 0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 35–36 | BUF | 13 | — | 48 | 248 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 36–37 | BUF | 15 | — | 87 | 462 | 1 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 30 | 34.5 | 0 |
| 2000 | 37–38 | BUF | 10 | — | 35 | 159 | 1 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 10 | 28.6 | 2 |
| 2001 | 38–39 | SD | 16 | — | 52 | 192 | 1 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 12 | 23.1 | 2 |
| 2002 | 39–40 | SD | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 40–41 | SD | 7 | — | 33 | 168 | 2 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 12 | 36.4 | 4 |
| 2004 | 41–42 | SD | 2 | — | 5 | 39 | 2 | 7.8 | 40.0 | 4 | 80.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 42–43 | NE | 4 | — | 5 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 89 | 335 | 1,618 | 10 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 68 | 20.3 | 8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 54 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Jake Plummer
QB
82% match
1986 Draft ClassmatesFull class →