Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22–23 | HOU | 12 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | HOU | 11 | — | 24 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 535 | 53.1% | 78 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 536 | 50.6% | 138 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIA | 12 | — | 21 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.2% | 501 | 57.1% | 68 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIA | 9 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 306 | 45.0% | 62 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | — | 30 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 622 | 55.3% | 74 | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | SF | 14 | — | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.4% | 363 | 39.6% | 68 | 16.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 240 | 136 | 104 | 24 | 17 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
26 career value over replacement — #2862 all-time of 4,695. 2.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #81 (Rd 3) · HOU · 2010 · +13.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Earl Mitchell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.4 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#739 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22–23 | HOU | 12 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 23–24 | HOU | 11 | — | 24 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | HOU | 15 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | 8* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIA | 15 | 8* | 30 | 18 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIA | 11 | 7* | 21 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 13 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | SF | 15 | 9* | 30 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | SF | 12 | 0* | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 116 | 240 | 136 | 104 | 24 | 17 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 535 | 53.1% | 78 | 16.3% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 536 | 50.6% | 138 | 30.8% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIA | 12 | 7* | 9 | 1.2% | 501 | 57.1% | 68 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIA | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 306 | 45.0% | 62 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 9* | 1 | 0.1% | 622 | 55.3% | 74 | 16.1% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | SF | 14 | 0* | 3 | 0.4% | 363 | 39.6% | 68 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | SF | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tyler Lancaster
DT
91% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →