Efe Obada is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Obada in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Obada's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 10 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 187 | 30.0% | 71 | 24.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 3.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 23 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 306 | 27.6% | 134 | 27.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 415 | 38.8% | 65 | 15.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | BUF | 10 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 34.9% | 56 | 21.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 30 | WAS | 17 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 36.8% | 203 | 44.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | -8.0 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | WAS | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 98 | 25.8% | 20 | 13.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 84 | 22.3% | 5 | 2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 84 | 47 | 37 | 15 | 42 | 15.0 | 72.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1,717 | 32.5% | 554 | 24.8% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 58 | 15 | 26 | 2 | 11 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
46 career value over replacement — #2197 all-time of 4,695. 7.7/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Efe Obada — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015–2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#494 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 23 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 30 | WAS | 15 | 0* | 21 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2023 | 31 | WAS | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 4 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 67 | 84 | 47 | 37 | 15 | 42 | 15.0 | 72.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 187 | 30.0% | 71 | 24.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0.2% | 306 | 27.6% | 134 | 27.9% |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 415 | 38.8% | 65 | 15.7% |
| 2021 | 29 | BUF | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 34.9% | 56 | 21.5% |
| 2022 | 30 | WAS | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 390 | 36.8% | 203 | 44.2% |
| 2023 | 31 | WAS | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 98 | 25.8% | 20 | 13.2% |
| 2024 | 32 | WAS | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 84 | 22.3% | 5 | 2.7% |
| Career | 80 | 2 | 0.0% | 1,717 | 32.5% | 554 | 24.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 3.0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 30 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | -8.0 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 74 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 58 | 15 | 26 | 2 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 58.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Damontre Moore
DE
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →