Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | — | 207 | 963 | 5 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 47 | 22.7 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 137 | 1 | 95.0% | 7.2 | 6.8 | — | 6 | 441 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | 448 | 2.2 | 515 | 2.5 | 16 | 12.9 | 47 |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | — | 45 | 279 | 2 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 15 | 33.3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 75.0% | 2.3 | 1.8 | — | 0 | 80 | 23.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 170 | 3.8 | 109 | 2.4 | 2 | 22.5 | 15 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | — | 75 | 281 | 2 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 14 | 18.7 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 2.3 | 1.8 | — | 2 | 161 | 22.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 138 | 1.8 | 143 | 1.9 | 6 | 12.5 | 14 |
| 2025 | 27 | KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 28 | — | 327 | 1,523 | 9 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 76 | 23.2 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 158 | 1 | 84.8% | 5.6 | 4.8 | — | 8 | 689 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% | 756 | — | 767 | — | 24 | — | 76 | |
Career Value · VORP
26 career value over replacement — #2863 all-time of 4,695. 8.7/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #194 (Rd 6) · SF · 2021 · +26.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Elijah Mitchell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#560 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | 7* | 207 | 963 | 5 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 47 | 22.7 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | 0* | 45 | 279 | 2 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 15 | 33.3 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | 75 | 281 | 2 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 14 | 18.7 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 7* | 327 | 1,523 | 9 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 76 | 23.2 | 0 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | 7* | 20 | 19 | 137 | 1 | 95.0% | 7.2 | 6.8 | — | 6 |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 75.0% | 2.3 | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 2.3 | 1.8 | — | 2 |
| 2025 | 27 | KC | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 28 | 33 | 28 | 158 | 1 | 84.8% | 5.6 | 4.8 | — | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | 7* | 441 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | 0* | 80 | 23.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | 161 | 22.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | KC | 1 | — | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 28 | 689 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | 7* | 448 | 2.2 | 515 | 2.5 | 16 | 12.9 | 47 |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | 0* | 170 | 3.8 | 109 | 2.4 | 2 | 22.5 | 15 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | 138 | 1.8 | 143 | 1.9 | 6 | 12.5 | 14 |
| Career | 27 | 7* | 756 | — | 767 | — | 24 | — | 76 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | SF | 11 | 7* | -0.6 | -0.7 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 111.9 |
| 2022 | 24 | SF | 5 | 0* | -1.8 | -3.0 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 77.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | -2.8 | -2.0 | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 37.5 |
| 2025 | 27 | KC | 1 | — | 16.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 28 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W11 | DEN | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 190 | 845 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 138 | 2 | 146.3 |
| Away | 20 | 221 | 915 | 5 | 19 | 15 | 102 | — | 131.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 23 | 315 | 1389 | 8 | 28 | 22 | 95 | 2 | 208.4 |
| Losses | 12 | 96 | 371 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 145 | — | 69.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 28 | 327 | 1523 | 9 | 33 | 28 | 158 | 1 | 228.1 |
| Postseason | 7 | 84 | 237 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 82 | 1 | 49.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 31 | 193 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 62 | — | 37.5 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 24 | 178 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 23.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10 | 143 | 540 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 108 | 2 | 106.8 |
| February | 1 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | 142 | 548 | 4 | 20 | 18 | 167 | 1 | 101.5 |
| Non-division | 23 | 269 | 1212 | 7 | 25 | 19 | 73 | 1 | 176.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 56.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 48· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Steve Van Buren
RB
86% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CIN |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 2 | -3 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.3 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 41 | 147 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -11 | — | 19.6 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 2 | 23 | 111 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 23.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | 17 | 53 | — | 4 | 3 | 18 | — | 7.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 21 | 119 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 19 |
| vs IND | 1 | 18 | 107 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 16.7 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 8 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs LA | 4 | 73 | 248 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 65 | — | 37.3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 18 | 89 | — | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | 8.8 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 28 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 35 | — | 22.7 |
| vs NO | 1 | 7 | 35 | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | — | 4.3 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 11 | 42 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 | — | 4.4 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 20 | 55 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 6.6 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 5 | 10 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 38 | 107 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 26.7 |
| vs TB | 1 | 4 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.4 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 17 | 80 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| September |
| 5 |
| 58 |
| 239 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 31.2 |
| October | 6 | 51 | 285 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 19 | — | 42.4 |
| November | 10 | 115 | 529 | 1 | 17 | 14 | 82 | — | 67.1 |
| December | 3 | 42 | 159 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18 | — | 29.7 |