Fran Tarkenton ranks in the all-time elite tier for quarterbacks — a career that places Tarkenton in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Tarkenton a career score of 67, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
462 career value over replacement — #29 all-time of 4,695. 25.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Fran Tarkenton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1961 | 21–22 | MIN | 14 | — | 157 | 280 | 56.1% | 1,997 | 18 | 17 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 74.7 | — | 56 | 308 | 5 | 5.5 | 8.9 | — | — | — |
| 1962 | 22–23 | MIN | 14 | — | 163 | 329 | 49.5% | 2,595 | 22 | 25 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 66.9 | — | 41 | 361 | 2 | 8.8 | 4.9 | — | — | — |
| 1963 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | — | 170 | 297 | 57.2% | 2,311 | 15 | 15 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 78.0 | — | 28 | 162 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1964 | 24–25 | MIN | 14 | — | 171 | 306 | 55.9% | 2,506 | 22 | 11 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 91.8 | — | 50 | 330 | 2 | 6.6 | 4.0 | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | — | 171 | 329 | 52.0% | 2,609 | 19 | 11 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 83.8 | — | 56 | 356 | 1 | 6.4 | 1.8 | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 26–27 | MIN | 14 | — | 192 | 358 | 53.6% | 2,561 | 17 | 16 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 73.8 | — | 62 | 376 | 4 | 6.1 | 6.5 | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | — | 204 | 377 | 54.1% | 3,088 | 29 | 19 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 8.2 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 85.9 | — | 44 | 306 | 2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 28–29 | NYG | 14 | — | 182 | 337 | 54.0% | 2,555 | 21 | 12 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 84.6 | — | 57 | 301 | 3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 29–30 | NYG | 14 | — | 220 | 409 | 53.8% | 2,918 | 23 | 8 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 87.2 | — | 37 | 172 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 30–31 | NYG | 14 | — | 219 | 389 | 56.3% | 2,777 | 19 | 12 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 82.2 | — | 43 | 236 | 2 | 5.5 | 4.7 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 31–32 | NYG | 13 | — | 226 | 386 | 58.5% | 2,567 | 11 | 21 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 65.4 | — | 30 | 111 | 3 | 3.7 | 10.0 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 32–33 | MIN | 14 | — | 215 | 378 | 56.9% | 2,651 | 18 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 80.2 | — | 27 | 180 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 33–34 | MIN | 14 | — | 169 | 274 | 61.7% | 2,113 | 15 | 7 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 93.2 | — | 41 | 202 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 34–35 | MIN | 13 | — | 199 | 351 | 56.7% | 2,598 | 17 | 12 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 82.1 | — | 21 | 120 | 2 | 5.7 | 9.5 | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 35–36 | MIN | 14 | — | 273 | 425 | 64.2% | 2,994 | 25 | 13 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 91.8 | — | 16 | 108 | 2 | 6.8 | 12.5 | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 36–37 | MIN | 13 | — | 255 | 412 | 61.9% | 2,961 | 17 | 8 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 89.3 | — | 27 | 45 | 1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 37–38 | MIN | 9 | — | 155 | 258 | 60.1% | 1,734 | 9 | 14 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 69.2 | — | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 38–39 | MIN | 16 | — | 345 | 572 | 60.3% | 3,468 | 25 | 32 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 68.9 | — | 24 | 6 | 1 | 0.3 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 3,686 | 6,467 | 57.0% | 47,003 | 342 | 266 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 80.4 | 0 | 675 | 3,686 | 32 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
18 seasons · peak 39.0 in 1975 · league-best seasons: 1968, 1975
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
31.9 career wins over 18 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1975 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 21–22 | MIN | 14 | — | 157 | 280 | 56.1% | 1,997 | 18 | 17 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 74.7 | — | 10.1 |
| 1962 | 22–23 | MIN | 14 | — | 163 | 329 | 49.5% | 2,595 | 22 | 25 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 66.9 | — | 16.7 |
| 1963 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | — | 170 | 297 | 57.2% | 2,311 | 15 | 15 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 78.0 | — | 14.1 |
| 1964 | 24–25 | MIN | 14 | — | 171 | 306 | 55.9% | 2,506 | 22 | 11 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 91.8 | — | 26.8 |
| 1965 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | — | 171 | 329 | 52.0% | 2,609 | 19 | 11 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 83.8 | — | 28.5 |
| 1966 | 26–27 | MIN | 14 | — | 192 | 358 | 53.6% | 2,561 | 17 | 16 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 73.8 | — | 20.4 |
| 1967 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | — | 204 | 377 | 54.1% | 3,088 | 29 | 19 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 8.2 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 85.9 | — | 25.2 |
| 1968 | 28–29 | NYG | 14 | — | 182 | 337 | 54.0% | 2,555 | 21 | 12 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 84.6 | — | 28.2 |
| 1969 | 29–30 | NYG | 14 | — | 220 | 409 | 53.8% | 2,918 | 23 | 8 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 87.2 | — | 29.2 |
| 1970 | 30–31 | NYG | 14 | — | 219 | 389 | 56.3% | 2,777 | 19 | 12 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 82.2 | — | 29 |
| 1971 | 31–32 | NYG | 13 | — | 226 | 386 | 58.5% | 2,567 | 11 | 21 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 65.4 | — | 13.1 |
| 1972 | 32–33 | MIN | 14 | — | 215 | 378 | 56.9% | 2,651 | 18 | 13 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 80.2 | — | 29.3 |
| 1973 | 33–34 | MIN | 14 | — | 169 | 274 | 61.7% | 2,113 | 15 | 7 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 93.2 | — | 28.8 |
| 1974 | 34–35 | MIN | 13 | — | 199 | 351 | 56.7% | 2,598 | 17 | 12 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 82.1 | — | 29.2 |
| 1975 | 35–36 | MIN | 14 | — | 273 | 425 | 64.2% | 2,994 | 25 | 13 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 91.8 | — | 39 |
| 1976 | 36–37 | MIN | 13 | — | 255 | 412 | 61.9% | 2,961 | 17 | 8 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 89.3 | — | 27 |
| 1977 | 37–38 | MIN | 9 | — | 155 | 258 | 60.1% | 1,734 | 9 | 14 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 69.2 | — | 6.8 |
| 1978 | 38–39 | MIN | 16 | — | 345 | 572 | 60.3% | 3,468 | 25 | 32 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 0.8 | 68.9 | — | 16.3 |
| Career | — | 3,686 | 6,467 | 57.0% | 47,003 | 342 | 266 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 80.4 | 0 | 417.7 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 21–22 | MIN | 14 | — | 56 | 308 | 5 | 5.5 | 8.9 | — | — | — |
| 1962 | 22–23 | MIN | 14 | — | 41 | 361 | 2 | 8.8 | 4.9 | — | — | — |
| 1963 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | — | 28 | 162 | 1 | 5.8 | 3.6 | — | — | — |
| 1964 | 24–25 | MIN | 14 | — | 50 | 330 | 2 | 6.6 | 4.0 | — | — | — |
| 1965 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | — | 56 | 356 | 1 | 6.4 | 1.8 | — | — | — |
| 1966 | 26–27 | MIN | 14 | — | 62 | 376 | 4 | 6.1 | 6.5 | — | — | — |
| 1967 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | — | 44 | 306 | 2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | — | — | — |
| 1968 | 28–29 | NYG | 14 | — | 57 | 301 | 3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 29–30 | NYG | 14 | — | 37 | 172 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 30–31 | NYG | 14 | — | 43 | 236 | 2 | 5.5 | 4.7 | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 31–32 | NYG | 13 | — | 30 | 111 | 3 | 3.7 | 10.0 | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 32–33 | MIN | 14 | — | 27 | 180 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 33–34 | MIN | 14 | — | 41 | 202 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 34–35 | MIN | 13 | — | 21 | 120 | 2 | 5.7 | 9.5 | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 35–36 | MIN | 14 | — | 16 | 108 | 2 | 6.8 | 12.5 | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 36–37 | MIN | 13 | — | 27 | 45 | 1 | 1.7 | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 37–38 | MIN | 9 | — | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 38–39 | MIN | 16 | — | 24 | 6 | 1 | 0.3 | 4.2 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 675 | 3,686 | 32 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 18 scored seasons.
Blend 65.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Chris Miller
QB
79% match
Latest season · 1978 · +1.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)