Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | DAL | 4 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 21.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | DAL | 9 | — | 8 | 6 | 69 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.5 | 8.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 202 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | 47 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | DAL | 15 | — | 2 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 172 | 17.1% | — | 0.0% | 191 | 48.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DAL | 9 | — | 32 | 26 | 242 | 1 | 81.3% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 512 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 36.1% | 4.3 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 108.6 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | JAX | 6 | — | 17 | 13 | 65 | 0 | 76.5% | 5.0 | 3.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 199 | 49.2% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.3% | 3.2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 81.7 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | TEN | 10 | — | 12 | 9 | 83 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.2 | 6.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 354 | 51.7% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 54.4% | 6.6 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 121.2 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 40 | 31 | 210 | 3 | 77.5% | 6.8 | 5.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 719 | 66.1% | — | 0.0% | 198 | 45.8% | 3.7 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 113.5 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TEN | 17 | — | 16 | 12 | 58 | 1 | 75.0% | 4.8 | 3.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 577 | 55.9% | — | 0.0% | 126 | 28.9% | 2.1 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 | 4 | 100.5 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | ARI | 14 | — | 11 | 10 | 94 | 0 | 90.9% | 9.4 | 8.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 337 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 41.1% | 5.5 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 102.3 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | CLE | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 140 | 26.3% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 44.6% | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 95.8 |
| Career | — | 108 | — | 140 | 111 | 853 | 6 | 79.3% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,236 | 45.6% | — | 0.0% | 1,074 | 37.3% | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | — | 38 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
14 career value over replacement — #3442 all-time of 4,695. 2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #246 (Rd 7) · DAL · 2015 · +27 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Geoff Swaim — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A tight end with a developmental — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 14 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 74% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 2 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
2 seasons × ~7 surplus ≈ VORP 14
Terry Jones
TE
89% match