Giovani Bernard is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Bernard in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bernard's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
72 career value over replacement — #1612 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #37 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2013 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Giovani Bernard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 21–22 | CIN | 16 | — | 170 | 695 | 5 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 32 | 18.8 | 1 | 70 | 56 | 514 | 3 | 80.0% | 9.2 | 7.3 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 613 | 53.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | CIN | 13 | — | 168 | 680 | 5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 32 | 19.0 | 0 | 59 | 43 | 349 | 2 | 72.9% | 8.1 | 5.9 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 510 | 59.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | 154 | 730 | 2 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 34 | 22.1 | 0 | 66 | 49 | 472 | 0 | 74.2% | 9.6 | 7.2 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 580 | 54.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | — | 91 | 337 | 2 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 15 | 16.5 | 0 | 51 | 39 | 336 | 1 | 76.5% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 394 | 57.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 105 | 458 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 20 | 19.0 | 0 | 60 | 43 | 381 | 2 | 71.7% | 8.9 | 6.3 | — | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 482 | 48.8% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 5.5% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | — | 56 | 211 | 3 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 14 | 25.0 | 0 | 48 | 35 | 218 | 0 | 72.9% | 6.2 | 4.5 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 329 | 42.6% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 3.3% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 53 | 170 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 18.9 | 0 | 43 | 30 | 234 | 0 | 69.8% | 7.8 | 5.4 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 443 | 40.1% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 2.4% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | — | 124 | 416 | 3 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 23 | 18.5 | 1 | 59 | 47 | 355 | 3 | 79.7% | 7.6 | 6.0 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 517 | 48.9% | — | 0.0% | 53 | 11.2% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | TB | 12 | — | 8 | 58 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | 29 | 23 | 123 | 3 | 79.3% | 5.3 | 4.2 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 146 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | 82 | 23.9% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | TB | 8 | — | 8 | 28 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -0.5 | -0.5 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 5.6% | — | 0.0% | 85 | 39.1% |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 937 | 3,783 | 22 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 183 | 19.5 | 2 | 487 | 367 | 2,981 | 14 | 75.4% | 8.1 | 6.1 | — | 122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
A running back with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 72 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 35% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~10.3 surplus ≈
Brandon Jackson
RB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →