Jerick McKinnon is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places McKinnon in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McKinnon's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2108 all-time of 4,695. 6.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #96 (Rd 3) · MIN · 2014 · +19.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jerick McKinnon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | MIN | 11 | — | 113 | 538 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 21 | 18.6 | 0 | 41 | 27 | 135 | 0 | 65.9% | 5.0 | 3.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 52 | 271 | 2 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 12 | 23.1 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 173 | 1 | 72.4% | 8.2 | 6.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | MIN | 15 | — | 159 | 539 | 2 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 21 | 13.2 | 0 | 53 | 43 | 255 | 2 | 81.1% | 5.9 | 4.8 | — | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 150 | 570 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 23 | 15.3 | 2 | 68 | 51 | 421 | 2 | 75.0% | 8.3 | 6.2 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 28 | SF | 16 | — | 81 | 319 | 5 | 3.9 | 6.2 | 16 | 19.8 | 0 | 46 | 33 | 253 | 1 | 71.7% | 7.7 | 5.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | KC | 13 | — | 12 | 62 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 20 | 13 | 107 | 1 | 65.0% | 8.2 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 30 | KC | 17 | — | 72 | 291 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 12 | 16.7 | 0 | 71 | 56 | 512 | 9 | 78.9% | 9.1 | 7.2 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 31 | KC | 12 | — | 21 | 60 | 1 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 7 | 33.3 | 0 | 32 | 25 | 192 | 4 | 78.1% | 7.7 | 6.0 | — | 10 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 24.0 | — | 122.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 660 | 2,650 | 14 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 114 | 17.3 | 2 | 360 | 269 | 2,048 | 20 | 74.7% | 7.6 | 5.7 | — | 109 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 12.0 | — | 95.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A running back with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 49 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 46% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +8.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~8.2 surplus ≈
Shane Vereen
RB
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →