Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 162 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | 301 | 70.4% | 11.5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | — | 9 | 8 | 100 | 0 | 88.9% | 12.5 | 11.1 | — | 3 | 163 | 18.9% | — | 0.0% | 258 | 62.2% | 5.4 | 5.3 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 113.0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CAR | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 12 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 64.8% | -1.0 | -1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 58 | 29.3% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 36.0% | 3.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 39 | — | 13 | 9 | 102 | 0 | 69.2% | 11.3 | 7.8 | — | 3 | 395 | 16.1% | — | 0.0% | 679 | 63.9% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Giovanni Ricci — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2020: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#596 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24–25 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 9 | 8 | 100 | 0 | 88.9% | 12.5 | 11.1 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 10 | 13 | 9 | 102 | 0 | 69.2% | 11.3 | 7.8 | — | 3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 162 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | 301 | 70.4% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 163 | 18.9% | — | 0.0% | 258 | 62.2% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 12 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 64.8% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 3 | — | 58 | 29.3% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 36.0% |
| Career | 39 | 395 | 16.1% | — | 0.0% | 679 | 63.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 11.5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 5.4 | 5.3 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 113.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CAR | 5 | 0* | -1.0 | -1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 3 | — | 3.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 39 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 7 | 5 | 44 | 4.4 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 4 | 58 | 5.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| Losses | 9 | 10 | 7 | 85 | 8.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 | 13 | 9 | 102 | 10.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0.8 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 3.2 |
| September | 3 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 3.3 |
| October | 1 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 2.7 |
| November | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 7 | 4 | 51 | 5.1 |
| Non-division | 5 | 6 | 5 | 51 | 5.1 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 23 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 32 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 23· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Billy Griggs
TE
87% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs MIN |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs NO | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 2.7 |
| vs TB | 2 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 3.2 |
| December |
| 4 |
| 3 |
| — |
| — |
| — |