Jabar Gaffney is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Gaffney in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Gaffney's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2002 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | — | 81 | 41 | 483 | 1 | 50.6% | 11.8 | 6.0 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 39.0 | 59.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| 2003 | 22–23 | HOU | 13 | — | 34 | 34 | 402 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 21 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2004 | 23–24 | HOU | 14 | — | 41 | 41 | 632 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 34 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2005 | 24–25 | HOU | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 492 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.9 | 8.9 | — | 31 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25–26 | NE | 7 | — | 11 | 11 | 142 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.9 | 12.9 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | — | 36 | 36 | 449 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27–28 | NE | 11 | — | 38 | 38 | 468 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 87 | 54 | 732 | 2 | 62.1% | 13.6 | 8.4 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | — | 112 | 65 | 875 | 2 | 58.0% | 13.5 | 7.8 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | — | 115 | 68 | 947 | 5 | 59.1% | 13.9 | 8.2 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31–32 | MIA | 3 | — | 10 | 4 | 68 | 0 | 40.0% | 17.0 | 6.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 139 | — | 620 | 447 | 5,690 | 24 | 72.1% | 12.7 | 9.2 | — | 300 | 9 | 56 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 39 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 11.8 | — | 99.2 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
94 career value over replacement — #1246 all-time of 4,695. 9.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #33 (Rd 2) · HOU · 2002 · +6.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jabar Gaffney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 9.2 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#270 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 21–22 | HOU | 16 | — | 81 | 41 | 483 | 1 | 50.6% | 11.8 | 6.0 | — | 27 |
| 2003 | 22–23 | HOU | 13 | — | 34 | 34 | 402 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 21 |
| 2004 | 23–24 | HOU | 14 | — | 41 | 41 | 632 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.4 | 15.4 | — | 34 |
| 2005 | 24–25 | HOU | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 492 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.9 | 8.9 | — | 31 |
| 2006 | 25–26 | NE | 7 | — | 11 | 11 | 142 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.9 | 12.9 | — | 9 |
| 2007 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | — | 36 | 36 | 449 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 21 |
| 2008 | 27–28 | NE | 11 | — | 38 | 38 | 468 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 26 |
| 2009 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 87 | 54 | 732 | 2 | 62.1% | 13.6 | 8.4 | — | 36 |
| 2010 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | — | 112 | 65 | 875 | 2 | 58.0% | 13.5 | 7.8 | — | 42 |
| 2011 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | — | 115 | 68 | 947 | 5 | 59.1% | 13.9 | 8.2 | — | 50 |
| 2012 | 31–32 | MIA | 3 | — | 10 | 4 | 68 | 0 | 40.0% | 17.0 | 6.8 | — | 3 |
| Career | 139 | 620 | 447 | 5,690 | 24 | 72.1% | 12.7 | 9.2 | — | 300 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 61.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Cameron Meredith
WR
90% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →