Jerricho Cotchery is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Cotchery in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Cotchery's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #868 all-time of 4,695. 10.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #108 (Rd 4) · NYJ · 2004 · +29.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jerricho Cotchery — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2004 | 22 | NYJ | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 60 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | NYJ | 10 | — | 19 | 19 | 251 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 82 | 82 | 961 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 53 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 82 | 82 | 1,129 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 51 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 71 | 71 | 858 | 5 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 43 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | NYJ | 14 | — | 96 | 57 | 821 | 3 | 59.4% | 14.4 | 8.6 | — | 44 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | NYJ | 13 | — | 86 | 41 | 433 | 2 | 47.7% | 10.6 | 5.0 | — | 26 | 4 | -3 | 0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | PIT | 10 | — | 30 | 16 | 237 | 2 | 53.3% | 14.8 | 7.9 | — | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | PIT | 12 | — | 27 | 17 | 205 | 0 | 63.0% | 12.1 | 7.6 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 76 | 46 | 602 | 10 | 60.5% | 13.1 | 7.9 | — | 36 | 1 | -5 | 0 | -5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 637 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 32 | CAR | 15 | — | 78 | 48 | 580 | 1 | 61.5% | 12.1 | 7.4 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 784 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | CAR | 14 | — | 54 | 39 | 485 | 3 | 72.2% | 12.4 | 9.0 | — | 26 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 419 | 43.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 707 | 524 | 6,622 | 34 | 74.1% | 12.6 | 9.4 | — | 351 | 22 | 93 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time wide receiver who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 123 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 19% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~15.4 surplus ≈
Nate Burleson
WR
91% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →