Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 42 | 6.6% | 53 | 19.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | — | 28 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 293 | 37.0% | 103 | 29.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 12 | — | 47 | 34 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 712 | 80.8% | 5 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | — | 54 | 43 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 921 | 89.9% | 90 | 20.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 60 | 46 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 965 | 91.1% | 117 | 27.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | ARI / DEN | 14 | — | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 305 | — | 57 | — | 31 | 22 | 0.7 | 122.8 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | ATL / SEA | 12 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 214 | — | 90 | — | 41 | 25 | 0.6 | 89.0 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | SF | 8 | — | 19 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 201 | 41.4% | 35 | 16.3% | 17 | 13 | 0.8 | 69.1 | 4.8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 98 | — | 247 | 200 | 47 | 8 | 4 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 5 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 89 | 60 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2665 all-time of 4,695. 4.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2013 · +5.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jamar Taylor — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#469 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 28 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 11 | 10* | 47 | 34 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | 13* | 54 | 43 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CLE | 15 | 15* | 60 | 46 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams | 8 | — | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | All teams | 9 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | SF | 7 | 0* | 19 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| Career | 74 | 247 | 200 | 47 | 8 | 4 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 5 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 42 | 6.6% | 53 | 19.9% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 293 | 37.0% | 103 | 29.9% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 12 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 712 | 80.8% | 5 | 1.3% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 921 | 89.9% | 90 | 20.5% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 965 | 91.1% | 117 | 27.2% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 305 | — | 57 | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 214 | — | 90 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | SF | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 201 | 41.4% | 35 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | All teams* | 14 | — | 31 | 22 | 0.7 | 122.8 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | All teams* | 12 | — | 41 | 25 | 0.6 | 89.0 | 9.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | SF | 8 | 0* | 17 | 13 | 0.8 | 69.1 | 4.8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 34 | 89 | 60 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 53 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jimmy Moreland
CB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →