Jamie Collins is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Collins in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Collins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 296 | 25.6% | 364 | 74.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 15 | — | 107 | 66 | 41 | 8 | 10 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 925 | 89.3% | 79 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 85 | 47 | 38 | 8 | 7 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 775 | 95.3% | 57 | 15.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CLE / NE | 15 | — | 106 | 73 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 980 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CLE | 6 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 78.7% | 26 | 15.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | — | 101 | 70 | 31 | 13 | 7 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 91.9% | 47 | 9.1% | 75 | 56 | 0.7 | 96.7 | 4.1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 95 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 62 | 39 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 7.0 | 27.0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 813 | 80.1% | 200 | 43.7% | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 46.0 | 1.4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 90 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | — | 99 | 53 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 829 | 85.1% | 17 | 4.1% | 47 | 34 | 0.7 | 106.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 42 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DET / NE | 12 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 300 | — | 93 | — | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 96.6 | 4.7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | NE | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 19.7% | 20 | 23.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 653 | 403 | 250 | 64 | 53 | 26.5 | 143.5 | 12 | 39 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | 125 | — | — | — | 36 | 13 | 9 | 240 | 43 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
99 career value over replacement — #1168 all-time of 4,695. 11/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #52 (Rd 2) · NE · 2013 · +15.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jamie Collins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A quality edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 99 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 26% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~16.5 surplus ≈ VORP 99
Carson Schwesinger
LB
87% match