Jamie Collins is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Collins in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Collins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 296 | 25.6% | 364 | 74.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 15 | — | 107 | 66 | 41 | 8 | 10 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 925 | 89.3% | 79 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 85 | 47 | 38 | 8 | 7 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 775 | 95.3% | 57 | 15.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CLE / NE | 15 | — | 106 | 73 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 980 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CLE | 6 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 78.7% | 26 | 15.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | — | 101 | 70 | 31 | 13 | 7 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 91.9% | 47 | 9.1% | 75 | 56 | 0.7 | 96.7 | 4.1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 95 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 62 | 39 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 7.0 | 27.0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 813 | 80.1% | 200 | 43.7% | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 46.0 | 1.4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 90 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | — | 99 | 53 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 829 | 85.1% | 17 | 4.1% | 47 | 34 | 0.7 | 106.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 42 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DET / NE | 12 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 300 | — | 93 | — | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 96.6 | 4.7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | NE | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 19.7% | 20 | 23.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 653 | 403 | 250 | 64 | 53 | 26.5 | 143.5 | 12 | 39 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | 125 | — | — | — | 36 | 13 | 9 | 240 | 43 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
99 career value over replacement — #1168 all-time of 4,695. 11/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #52 (Rd 2) · NE · 2013 · +15.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jamie Collins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 10.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#346 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 12 | 0* | 37 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 15 | 13* | 107 | 66 | 41 | 8 | 10 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | 11* | 85 | 47 | 38 | 8 | 7 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | All teams | 15 | — | 106 | 73 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CLE | 6 | 5* | 29 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | 15* | 101 | 70 | 31 | 13 | 7 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 62 | 39 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 7.0 | 27.0 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | 12* | 99 | 53 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | All teams | 9 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| Career | 115 | 653 | 403 | 250 | 64 | 53 | 26.5 | 143.5 | 12 | 39 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 33.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 296 | 25.6% | 364 | 74.4% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NE | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 925 | 89.3% | 79 | 17.8% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 775 | 95.3% | 57 | 15.3% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 980 | — | 30 | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CLE | 6 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 330 | 78.7% | 26 | 15.3% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,067 | 91.9% | 47 | 9.1% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 813 | 80.1% | 200 | 43.7% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 829 | 85.1% | 17 | 4.1% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 300 | — | 93 | — |
| 2022 | 32–33 | NE | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 19.7% | 20 | 23.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | 15* | 75 | 56 | 0.7 | 96.7 | 4.1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 95 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 46.0 | 1.4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 90 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DET | 14 | 12* | 47 | 34 | 0.7 | 106.2 | 5.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 42 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | All teams* | 12 | — | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 96.6 | 4.7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | NE | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 61 | 167 | 125 | — | — | — | 36 | 13 | 9 | 240 | 43 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 63 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Carson Schwesinger
LB
87% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →