Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | NYG | 8 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 21.4% | 31 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 23 | NYG | 16 | — | 28 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 478 | 41.9% | 84 | 16.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | NYG | 15 | — | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 247 | 23.8% | 17 | 3.9% |
| 2017 | 25 | NYG | 16 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 425 | 38.3% | 30 | 6.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | NO | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 27 | 20.0% | 18 | 30.0% |
| Career | — | 57 | — | 62 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 12 | 2.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,289 | 32.5% | 180 | 10.2% | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3982 all-time of 4,695. 1.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #74 (Rd 3) · NYG · 2014 · +4.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jay Bromley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#975 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 28 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | NYG | 10 | 0* | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | NYG | 14 | 0* | 14 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26 | NO | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 43 | 62 | 32 | 30 | 8 | 12 | 2.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | NYG | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 112 | 21.4% | 31 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 23 | NYG | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 478 | 41.9% | 84 | 16.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | NYG | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 247 | 23.8% | 17 | 3.9% |
| 2017 | 25 | NYG | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 425 | 38.3% | 30 | 6.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | NO | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 27 | 20.0% | 18 | 30.0% |
| Career | 57 | — | 0.0% | 1,289 | 32.5% | 180 | 10.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 44· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Ricardo Mathews
DE
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →