Jelani Jenkins is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Jenkins in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jenkins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 21 | MIA | 16 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 125 | 10.8% | 209 | 44.7% |
| 2014 | 22 | MIA | 15 | — | 102 | 75 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 900 | 90.8% | 77 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 23 | MIA | 13 | — | 67 | 46 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 697 | 75.8% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | MIA | 9 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 371 | 56.9% | 7 | 2.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 7 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.1% | 46 | 23.3% |
| Career | — | 60 | — | 219 | 154 | 65 | 18 | 7 | 3.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
37 career value over replacement — #2459 all-time of 4,695. 7.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #104 (Rd 4) · MIA · 2013 · +20.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jelani Jenkins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#251 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 22 | MIA | 15 | 14* | 102 | 75 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 10* | 67 | 46 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | MIA | 8 | 5* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 48 | 29* | 219 | 154 | 65 | 18 | 7 | 3.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | MIA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 125 | 10.8% | 209 | 44.7% |
| 2014 | 22 | MIA | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 900 | 90.8% | 77 | 17.6% |
| 2015 | 23 | MIA | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 697 | 75.8% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | MIA | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 371 | 56.9% | 7 | 2.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.1% | 46 | 23.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 56 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Ramon Humber
LB
88% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →