Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2011 | 27 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 930 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 16.1% | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 1,055 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 1,011 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | SF | 13 | — | 846 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | SF | 15 | — | 983 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34 | SF | 16 | — | 1,006 | 94.6% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 13.3% | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 100.0% | -5.0 | -5.0 | — | 0 | -10.0 | -10.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 |
| 2019 | 35 | SF | 7 | — | 434 | 95.7% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 11.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Staley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2007–2010: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
11 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.0 | 17.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2013 | 29 | SF | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 34 | SF | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | -5 | 0 | 100.0% | -5.0 | -5.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 2 | 0.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | SF | 16 | 15* | 930 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 16.1% |
| 2014 | 30 | SF | 16 | 16* | 1,055 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 31 | SF | 16 | 16* | 1,011 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.4% |
| 2016 | 32 | SF | 13 | 13* | 846 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 11.0% |
| 2017 | 33 | SF | 15 | 14* | 983 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 15.2% |
| 2018 | 34 | SF | 16 | 15* | 1,006 | 94.6% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 13.3% |
| 2019 | 35 | SF | 7 | 7* | 434 | 95.7% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 11.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | SF | 16 | 15* | -10.0 | -10.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 79.2 |
| Career | 16 | 15* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W14 | DEN | -5 | — | -0.5 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0.5 |
Bill Schultz
G
92% match