Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | MIN | 4 | — | 54 | 89 | 60.7% | 477 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 60.9 | 8 | 18 | 120 | 2 | 6.7 | 11.1 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | — | 34 | 63 | 54.0% | 376 | 3 | 2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 74.6 | 3 | 22 | 154 | 2 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 9 | 40.9 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 20.0% | 9.0 | 1.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | MIN | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 45.5% | 6.6 | 3.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CAR | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 33.3% | 16.0 | 5.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 5.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 8 | 54 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 66.7% | 6.5 | 4.3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 90 | 159 | 56.6% | 888 | 3 | 6 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 63.1 | 11 | 50 | 326 | 4 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 20 | 40.0 | 0 | 25 | 10 | 74 | 0 | 40.0% | 7.4 | 3.0 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Pick #199 (Rd 6) · MIN · 2010 · -13.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Webb — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#368 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | MIN | 4 | — | 54 | 89 | 60.7% | 477 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 60.9 | 8 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | — | 34 | 63 | 54.0% | 376 | 3 | 2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 74.6 | 3 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | BUF | 2 | 0* | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 5.0 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 14 | 90 | 159 | 56.6% | 888 | 3 | 6 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 63.1 | 11 | 3.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | MIN | 4 | — | 18 | 120 | 2 | 6.7 | 11.1 | 7 | 38.9 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | — | 22 | 154 | 2 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 9 | 40.9 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | MIN | 1 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | BUF | 2 | 0* | 8 | 54 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 |
| Career | 16 | 50 | 326 | 4 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 20 | 40.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | — | 5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 20.0% | 9.0 | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | MIN | 6 | 0* | 11 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 45.5% | 6.6 | 3.0 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 33.3% | 16.0 | 5.3 | — | 1 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | HOU | 1 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 66.7% | 6.5 | 4.3 | — | 0 |
| Career | 18 | 25 | 10 | 74 | 0 | 40.0% | 7.4 | 3.0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 187 | 18.6% | — | 0.0% | 142 | 29.0% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 22 | 4.3% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 30.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 13 | 1.2% | — | 0.0% | 308 | 64.8% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 16 | 1.6% | — | 0.0% | 260 | 62.4% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 39 | 3.6% | — | 0.0% | 278 | 63.5% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 35 | 3.1% | — | 0.0% | 312 | 67.1% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | NYG | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 29.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 5.7 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 75.7 |
| Career | 16 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W14 | IND | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 1 | 8 | 54 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 6.1 |
| Away | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 5 | 27 | — | — | — | 2.1 |
| Losses | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 1 | 8 | 54 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 6.4 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.3 |
| vs IND | 2 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 5 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.3 |
| December | 4 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 1 | 8 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | 27 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 4.3 |
| Non-division | 1 | 2 | 6 | 35 | 1 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 8 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 11 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 8· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Bobby Hoying
QB
80% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 27 |
| 6 |
| 3 |
| 16 |
| 4.3 |
| 27 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 13 |
| 3.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | 27 | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| 54 |
| 5 |
| 2 |
| 13 |
| 6.1 |
| 5 |
| 27 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2.1 |