Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2021 | 23–24 | WAS | 17 | — | 25 | 20 | 249 | 1 | 80.0% | 12.4 | 10.0 | — | 11 | 519 | 46.2% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 30.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.0 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 104.8 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | — | 22 | 14 | 108 | 1 | 63.6% | 7.7 | 4.9 | — | 4 | 510 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 90.7 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | — | 28 | 19 | 151 | 0 | 67.9% | 7.9 | 5.4 | — | 6 | 500 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 36.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 6 | 81.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | — | 13 | 8 | 84 | 0 | 61.5% | 10.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | 516 | 43.9% | — | 0.0% | 225 | 48.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.8 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 80.3 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | — | 16 | 11 | 103 | 1 | 68.8% | 9.4 | 6.4 | — | 6 | 479 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 49.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 107.0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | WAS | 5 | — | 5 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.8 | 4.6 | — | 0 | 148 | 44.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 50.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 109 | 76 | 718 | 3 | 69.7% | 9.4 | 6.6 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | — | 30 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
8 career value over replacement — #3793 all-time of 4,695. 1.6/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #124 (Rd 4) · WAS · 2021 · +15.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate John Bates — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#330 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | WAS | 11 | 0* | 25 | 20 | 249 | 1 | 80.0% | 12.4 | 10.0 | — | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | WAS | 9 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 108 | 1 | 63.6% | 7.7 | 4.9 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 28 | 19 | 151 | 0 | 67.9% | 7.9 | 5.4 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | WAS | 10 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 84 | 0 | 61.5% | 10.5 | 6.5 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | WAS | 9 | 8* | 16 | 11 | 103 | 1 | 68.8% | 9.4 | 6.4 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | WAS | 3 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.8 | 4.6 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 56 | 8* | 109 | 76 | 718 | 3 | 69.7% | 9.4 | 6.6 | — | 30 | 0.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 519 | 46.2% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 30.7% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 510 | 45.2% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 500 | 45.5% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 36.6% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 516 | 43.9% | — | 0.0% | 225 | 48.2% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 8* | 479 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 49.3% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 148 | 44.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 50.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27–28 | WAS | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 6.0 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 104.8 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 5.2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 90.7 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 6.3 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 6 | 81.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 4.8 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 80.3 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 8* | 3.0 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 107.0 |
| Career | 82 | 8* | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | — | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 49 | 35 | 335 | 1 | 37.5 |
| Away | 32 | 65 | 44 | 414 | 2 | 53.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 24 | 43 | 30 | 305 | 2 | 42.5 |
| Losses | 35 | 70 | 48 | 443 | 1 | 48.3 |
| Ties | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 57 | 109 | 76 | 718 | 3 | 87.8 |
| Postseason | 3 | 5 | 3 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 5 | 4 | 38 | 1 | 9.8 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 15 | 9 | 84 | 1 | 14.4 |
| September | 10 | 19 | 12 | 109 | — | 10.9 |
| October | 14 | 24 | 19 | 174 | — | 17.4 |
| November | 14 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 24 | 44 | 29 | 287 | 2 | 38.7 |
| Non-division | 36 | 70 | 50 | 462 | 1 | 52.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 45.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Daniel Brown
TE
86% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 23 |
| — |
| 2.3 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 4 | 3 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs DAL | 7 | 16 | 9 | 101 | 1 | 14.1 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 8 | 6 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs DET | 3 | 7 | 4 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 2 | 2 | 2 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 3 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 | 1 | -5 | — | -0.5 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs NYG | 6 | 8 | 6 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 5 | 3 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs PHI | 11 | 20 | 14 | 141 | 1 | 20.1 |
| vs SEA | 4 | 9 | 7 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs TB | 3 | 5 | 3 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 3 | 3 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| 33 |
| 25 |
| 188 |
| 1 |
| 22.8 |
| December | 14 | 23 | 14 | 194 | 1 | 25.4 |