Johnathan Hankins is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Hankins in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hankins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 21 | NYG | 11 | — | 13 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 191 | 25.1% | 20 | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 22 | NYG | 16 | — | 41 | 20 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 681 | 64.9% | 73 | 15.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | NYG | 9 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 409 | 61.7% | 38 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | NYG | 16 | — | 32 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 765 | 68.6% | 85 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | IND | 15 | — | 42 | 22 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 686 | 67.6% | 30 | 7.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | OAK | 15 | — | 30 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 573 | 59.1% | 71 | 17.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -2.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | OAK | 16 | — | 42 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 670 | 64.1% | 78 | 18.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | LV | 16 | — | 42 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 61.3% | 84 | 18.1% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | LV | 14 | — | 37 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 567 | 59.1% | 66 | 16.6% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | 3.3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | DAL / LV | 10 | — | 18 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 236 | — | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | DAL | 14 | — | 24 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 351 | 39.7% | 47 | 12.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32 | SEA | 17 | — | 28 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 34.9% | 21 | 4.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 169 | — | 372 | 179 | 193 | 44 | 52 | 18.5 | 114.5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | — | — | — | 32 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 32 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1539 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2013 · +12.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Johnathan Hankins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 76 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 34% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~10.9 surplus ≈ VORP 76
Pat Williams
DT
91% match