Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1998 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 9 | 23 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 29 | 225 | 0 | — | 7.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4 | 80.0 | 0 | 61 | 45 | 408 | 1 | 73.8% | 9.1 | 6.7 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25–26 | OAK | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 26 | 173 | 0 | 78.8% | 6.7 | 5.2 | — | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | OAK | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 19 | 154 | 2 | 70.4% | 8.1 | 5.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 27–28 | OAK | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 10 | 66 | 1 | 47.6% | 6.6 | 3.1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 28–29 | PHI | 11 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 86 | 3 | 100.0% | 5.1 | 5.1 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29–30 | PHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 15 | 36 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4 | 26.7 | 0 | 163 | 150 | 1,148 | 7 | 92.0% | 7.7 | 7.0 | — | 49 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3845 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #63 (Rd 3) · OAK · 1998 · -2.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jon Ritchie — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.3 in 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1999 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2003 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#661 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | — | 29 | 225 | 0 | — | 7.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | 61 | 45 | 408 | 1 | 73.8% | 9.1 | 6.7 | — | 23 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | OAK | 11 | — | 33 | 26 | 173 | 0 | 78.8% | 6.7 | 5.2 | — | 9 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | OAK | 12 | — | 27 | 19 | 154 | 2 | 70.4% | 8.1 | 5.7 | — | 5 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | OAK | 12 | — | 21 | 10 | 66 | 1 | 47.6% | 6.6 | 3.1 | — | 2 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | PHI | 11 | — | 17 | 17 | 86 | 3 | 100.0% | 5.1 | 5.1 | — | 8 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | PHI | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 79 | 163 | 150 | 1,148 | 7 | 92.0% | 7.7 | 7.0 | — | 49 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 44· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
William Henderson
FB
90% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →