Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | NYJ | 2 | — | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | HOU | 2 | — | 21 | 73 | 1 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 76 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58 | 48.5% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 11.5% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 39 | 153 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 12.8 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 86 | 0 | 75.0% | 14.3 | 10.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 164 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 241 | 51.7% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | HOU | 14 | — | 56 | 282 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 11 | 19.6 | 0 | 31 | 26 | 173 | 1 | 83.9% | 6.7 | 5.6 | — | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 281 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 211 | 50.6% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | HOU | 10 | — | 23 | 105 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 21.7 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 94 | 0 | 72.2% | 7.2 | 5.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 175 | 24.4% | — | 0.0% | 190 | 69.3% |
| Career | — | 44 | — | 141 | 619 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 27 | 19.1 | 0 | 65 | 53 | 436 | 1 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
3 career value over replacement — #4103 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Grimes — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#739 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25–26 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | NYJ | 2 | — | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | HOU | 2 | — | 21 | 73 | 1 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 39 | 153 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 5 | 12.8 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 56 | 282 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 11 | 19.6 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 23 | 105 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 21.7 | 0 |
| Career | 34 | 141 | 619 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 27 | 19.1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | NYJ | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.5 | 3.5 | — | 1 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | HOU | 2 | — | 6 | 6 | 76 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 86 | 0 | 75.0% | 14.3 | 10.8 | — | 4 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 31 | 26 | 173 | 1 | 83.9% | 6.7 | 5.6 | — | 7 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 94 | 0 | 72.2% | 7.2 | 5.2 | — | 4 |
| Career | 34 | 65 | 53 | 436 | 1 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 18 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | HOU | 2 | — | 58 | 48.5% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 11.5% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 164 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 241 | 51.7% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 281 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 211 | 50.6% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 175 | 24.4% | — | 0.0% | 190 | 69.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | KC | 1 | 8 | — | 1 |
| W3 | NE | 3 | 4 | — | 4 |
| W8 | DET | 2 | 11 | — | — |
| W12 | LAC | 2 | 14 | — | — |
| W13 | GB | 5 | 43 | — | 1 |
| W14 | IND | 1 | 6 | — | 1 |
| W15 | JAX | 1 | 3 | — | 2 |
| W17 | TEN | 8 | 16 | — | 4 |
| PO18 | LV | 4 | 30 | — | — |
| PO19 | NE | 2 | 11 | — | 4 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 10 | 66 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 9.1 |
| Away | 5 | 19 | 80 | 16 | 14 | 112 | 19.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 9 | 58 | 8 | 4 | 31 | 8.9 |
| Losses | 5 | 20 | 88 | 14 | 13 | 106 | 19.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 23 | 105 | 18 | 13 | 94 | 19.9 |
| Postseason | 2 | 6 | 41 | 4 | 4 | 43 | 8.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 11 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | 5 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 14 | 57 | 9 | 8 | 76 | 13.3 |
| September | 2 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 28 | 4 |
| October | 1 | 2 | 11 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 10 | 25 | 10 | 7 | 51 | 7.6 |
| Non-division | 7 | 19 | 121 | 12 | 10 | 86 | 20.7 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 41· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Justice Hill
RB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 2.1 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 2 | 14 | — | — | — | 1.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 30 | — | — | — | 3 |
| vs NE | 2 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 58 | 7.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 4.9 |
| 1.1 |
| November | 1 | 2 | 14 | — | — | — | 1.4 |
| December | 3 | 7 | 52 | 6 | 4 | 33 | 8.5 |