Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 273 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 17.5 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 109 | 0 | 77.4% | 4.5 | 3.5 | — | 4 | 311 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | 118 | 24.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET / NYJ | 13 | — | 54 | 254 | 1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 11 | 20.4 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 6 | 174 | — | — | — | 80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 61 | 238 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 13 | 21.3 | 1 | 55 | 34 | 372 | 2 | 61.8% | 10.9 | 6.8 | — | 20 | 409 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 21.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | — | 30 | 160 | 1 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 88 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.3 | 3.7 | — | 3 | 173 | 15.9% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 41.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 10 | — | 30 | 132 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 26.7 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.9 | 8.9 | — | 2 | 91 | 12.2% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 25.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | — | 41 | 213 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 13 | 31.7 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 284 | 3 | 72.0% | 15.8 | 11.4 | — | 14 | 316 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 25.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | — | 50 | 200 | 3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 13 | 26.0 | 0 | 33 | 24 | 263 | 2 | 72.7% | 11.0 | 8.0 | — | 11 | 335 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 6 | 48 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 7.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 330 | 1,473 | 8 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 74 | 22.4 | 1 | 206 | 145 | 1,408 | 9 | 70.4% | 9.7 | 6.8 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3706 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #186 (Rd 6) · DET · 2019 · +27.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ty Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A running back who maximized value through reliable availability. Their middle-tier career was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 10 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 80% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 4 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +2.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
4 seasons × ~2.5 surplus ≈ VORP 10
Lance Dunbar
RB
89% match