Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 273 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 17.5 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 109 | 0 | 77.4% | 4.5 | 3.5 | — | 4 | 311 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | 118 | 24.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 22–23 | DET / NYJ | 13 | — | 54 | 254 | 1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 11 | 20.4 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 6 | 174 | — | — | — | 80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 61 | 238 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 13 | 21.3 | 1 | 55 | 34 | 372 | 2 | 61.8% | 10.9 | 6.8 | — | 20 | 409 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 21.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | — | 30 | 160 | 1 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 88 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.3 | 3.7 | — | 3 | 173 | 15.9% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 41.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 10 | — | 30 | 132 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 26.7 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.9 | 8.9 | — | 2 | 91 | 12.2% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 25.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | — | 41 | 213 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 13 | 31.7 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 284 | 3 | 72.0% | 15.8 | 11.4 | — | 14 | 316 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 25.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | — | 50 | 200 | 3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 13 | 26.0 | 0 | 33 | 24 | 263 | 2 | 72.7% | 11.0 | 8.0 | — | 11 | 335 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 6 | 48 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 7.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 330 | 1,473 | 8 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 74 | 22.4 | 1 | 206 | 145 | 1,408 | 9 | 70.4% | 9.7 | 6.8 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3706 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #186 (Rd 6) · DET · 2019 · +27.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ty Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#503 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 15 | 0* | 63 | 273 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 11 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | NYJ | 9 | — | 54 | 254 | 1 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 11 | 20.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 61 | 238 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 13 | 21.3 | 1 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 30 | 160 | 1 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 7 | 0* | 30 | 132 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 26.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 41 | 213 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 13 | 31.7 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 50 | 200 | 3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 13 | 26.0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 93 | 330 | 1,473 | 8 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 74 | 22.4 | 1 | 4.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 15 | 0* | 31 | 24 | 109 | 0 | 77.4% | 4.5 | 3.5 | — | 4 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | All teams | 10 | — | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 55 | 34 | 372 | 2 | 61.8% | 10.9 | 6.8 | — | 20 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 24 | 12 | 88 | 0 | 50.0% | 7.3 | 3.7 | — | 3 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 7 | 0* | 7 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.9 | 8.9 | — | 2 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 25 | 18 | 284 | 3 | 72.0% | 15.8 | 11.4 | — | 14 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 33 | 24 | 263 | 2 | 72.7% | 11.0 | 8.0 | — | 11 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 10 | 10 | 131 | 0 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 6 |
| Career | 94 | 206 | 145 | 1,408 | 9 | 70.4% | 9.7 | 6.8 | — | 66 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | 0* | 311 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | 118 | 24.9% |
| 2020 | 22–23 | All teams | 13 | — | 174 | — | — | — | 80 | — |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 409 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 21.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 173 | 15.9% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 41.5% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 91 | 12.2% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 25.7% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 316 | 28.8% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 25.3% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 335 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 28.6% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BUF | 3 | — | 48 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 7.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | 0* | 120 | 1.9 | 153 | 2.4 | 5 | 12.6 | 11 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | All teams* | 13 | — | 155 | 2.9 | 99 | 1.8 | 1 | 54.0 | 11 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 174 | 2.9 | 64 | 1.0 | 3 | 20.3 | 13 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 72 | 2.4 | 88 | 2.9 | 7 | 4.3 | 5 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 68 | 2.3 | 64 | 2.1 | 1 | 30.0 | 8 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 106 | 2.6 | 107 | 2.6 | 2 | 20.5 | 13 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 129 | 2.6 | 71 | 1.4 | 2 | 25.0 | 13 |
| Career | 106 | 824 | — | 646 | — | 21 | — | 74 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | 0* | 2.2 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 81.2 |
| 2020 | 22–23 | All teams* | 13 | — | 2.4 | -1.9 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 101.1 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 2.4 | 1.1 | 9.8 | 3 | 7 | 0.1 | 20 | 86.3 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 2.0 | 1.3 | 6.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 41.7 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 0.3 | 0.3 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 143.2 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 8.2 | 6.3 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 149.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | 0* | -1.2 | -1.6 | 12.5 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 116.1 |
| Career | 106 | — | — | — | 12 | 12 | — | 60 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 213 | 1034 | 5 | 104 | 74 | 696 | 7 | 243 |
| Away | 49 | 152 | 599 | 3 | 109 | 76 | 760 | 3 | 169.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 47 | 161 | 784 | 4 | 91 | 68 | 764 | 8 | 226.8 |
| Losses | 51 | 203 | 843 | 4 | 122 | 82 | 692 | 2 | 185.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 94 | 330 | 1473 | 8 | 206 | 145 | 1408 | 9 | 386.1 |
| Postseason | 5 | 35 | 160 | — | 7 | 5 | 48 | 1 | 26.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 3 | 13 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 33 | — | 11 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | 81 | 351 | 2 | 27 | 17 | 171 | 2 | 76.2 |
| September | 18 | 47 | 206 | 1 | 32 | 16 | 147 | 1 | 47.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 34 | 128 | 552 | 1 | 62 | 43 | 375 | 2 | 110.7 |
| Non-division | 65 | 237 | 1081 | 7 | 151 | 107 | 1081 | 8 | 302.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Lance Dunbar
RB
89% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.6 |
| vs BAL |
| 3 |
| 8 |
| 58 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 1 |
| 8 |
| — |
| 12.6 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 5 | 18 | — | 9 | 5 | 36 | — | 5.4 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 8 | 21 | — | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 3.2 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 13 | 90 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 36 | — | 18.6 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 6 | 40 | — | 9 | 7 | 85 | 1 | 18.5 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 5 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | — | 9.3 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 11 | 60 | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | — | 6.4 |
| vs DEN | 5 | 17 | 86 | — | 8 | 4 | 38 | 1 | 18.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 9 | — | 5 | 5 | 114 | — | 12.3 |
| vs GB | 2 | 3 | 65 | — | 3 | — | — | — | 6.5 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 11 | 64 | — | 4 | 3 | 45 | — | 10.9 |
| vs IND | 2 | 4 | 21 | — | 6 | 5 | 72 | 1 | 13.3 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 5 | 25 | — | 3 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 11.3 |
| vs KC | 7 | 31 | 132 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 35 | — | 22.7 |
| vs LA | 3 | 3 | 16 | — | 13 | 12 | 166 | 2 | 30.2 |
| vs LAC | 3 | 5 | 30 | — | 12 | 10 | 73 | — | 10.3 |
| vs LV | 2 | 31 | 133 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 20 | — | 21.3 |
| vs MIA | 9 | 20 | 104 | — | 14 | 9 | 96 | — | 20 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 13 | 35 | — | 12 | 11 | 73 | — | 10.8 |
| vs NE | 11 | 54 | 202 | — | 20 | 14 | 112 | — | 31.4 |
| vs NO | 2 | 7 | 17 | — | 7 | 4 | 40 | — | 5.7 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 7 | 25 | — | 4 | 1 | 13 | — | 3.8 |
| vs NYJ | 5 | 26 | 103 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 76 | 2 | 35.9 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 16 | 40 | — | 10 | 6 | 47 | — | 8.7 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 10 | 31 | — | 7 | 3 | 20 | — | 5.1 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 16 | 62 | — | 6 | 1 | 11 | — | 7.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 5 | 28 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 3.7 |
| vs TB | 3 | 8 | 47 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 125 | 1 | 27.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 7.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 11 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | — | 2.1 |
| October |
| 18 |
| 54 |
| 212 |
| 1 |
| 40 |
| 29 |
| 313 |
| 2 |
| 70.5 |
| November | 26 | 78 | 349 | 2 | 56 | 43 | 402 | 3 | 103.1 |
| December | 24 | 105 | 515 | 2 | 58 | 45 | 423 | 2 | 115.8 |