Jordan Matthews ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Matthews in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Matthews a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
130 career value over replacement — #802 all-time of 4,695. 26/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #42 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2014 · +26.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Matthews — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | PHI | 16 | — | 103 | 67 | 872 | 8 | 65.0% | 13.0 | 8.5 | — | 42 | 765 | 65.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | PHI | 16 | — | 128 | 85 | 997 | 8 | 66.4% | 11.7 | 7.8 | — | 44 | 919 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 14 | — | 117 | 73 | 804 | 3 | 62.4% | 11.0 | 6.9 | — | 38 | 843 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | BUF | 10 | — | 36 | 25 | 282 | 1 | 69.4% | 11.3 | 7.8 | — | 14 | 508 | 77.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 14 | — | 28 | 20 | 300 | 2 | 71.4% | 15.0 | 10.7 | — | 14 | 346 | 36.1% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 3.5% | 10.2 | 10.9 | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 14 | 130.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | PHI / SF | 3 | — | 12 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 33.3% | 8.3 | 2.8 | — | 1 | 137 | — | — | — | — | — | 14.6 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.6 |
| 2020 | 28 | SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 15.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 68.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 32 | CAR | 4 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 26 | 11.5% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 54.5% | 16.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 425 | 274 | 3,288 | 22 | 64.5% | 12.0 | 7.7 | — | 153 | 3,558 | 62.5% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 5.7% | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 15 | — | |
6 seasons · peak 10.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2024 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | PHI | 16 | 10* | 103 | 67 | 872 | 8 | 65.0% | 13.0 | 8.5 | — | 42 | 9.3 |
| 2015 | 23 | PHI | 16 | 13* | 128 | 85 | 997 | 8 | 66.4% | 11.7 | 7.8 | — | 44 | 10 |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 14 | 12* | 117 | 73 | 804 | 3 | 62.4% | 11.0 | 6.9 | — | 38 | 7.5 |
| 2017 | 25 | BUF | 10 | 8* | 36 | 25 | 282 | 1 | 69.4% | 11.3 | 7.8 | — | 14 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 11 | 0* | 28 | 20 | 300 | 2 | 71.4% | 15.0 | 10.7 | — | 14 | 1 |
| 2019 | 27 | PHI | 2 | — | 12 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 33.3% | 8.3 | 2.8 | — | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 32 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 70 | 425 | 274 | 3,288 | 22 | 64.5% | 12.0 | 7.7 | — | 153 | 29.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | PHI | 16 | 10* | 765 | 65.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.0% |
| 2015 | 23 | PHI | 16 | 13* | 919 | 80.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 14 | 12* | 843 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2017 | 25 | BUF | 10 | 8* | 508 | 77.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 14 | 0* | 346 | 36.1% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 3.5% |
| 2019 | 27 | All teams | 3 | — | 137 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 28 | SF | 2 | — | 14 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 40.5% |
| 2021 | 29 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 31 | CAR | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 68.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 26 | 11.5% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 54.5% |
| Career | 81 | 3,558 | 62.5% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 5.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | PHI | 14 | 0* | 10.2 | 10.9 | 4.2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 14 | 130.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | All teams* | 3 | — | 14.6 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.6 |
| 2024 | 32 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 16.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 21 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NO | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 95 | 57 | 650 | 3 | 83 |
| Away | 18 | 101 | 66 | 806 | 4 | 102.6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 77.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 100%
Brent Jones
TE
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#35 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | 82 | 51 | 634 | 4 | 87.4 |
| Losses | 21 | 114 | 72 | 822 | 3 | 98.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 38 | 194 | 122 | 1419 | 6 | 175.9 |
| Postseason | 1 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 1 | 9.7 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 12 | 8 | 83 | 1 | 14.3 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 11 | 6 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 3 | 3 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 9 | 6 | 71 | — | 7.1 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 14 | 7 | 114 | 1 | 17.4 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 19 | 15 | 111 | 1 | 17.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 5 | 3 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 4 | 4 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| vs GB | 1 | 4 | 4 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs IND | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 5 | 4 | 93 | — | 9.3 |
| vs KC | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 3 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 5 | 4 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | 9 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs NO | 4 | 9 | 5 | 88 | 1 | 14.8 |
| vs NYG | 4 | 20 | 10 | 126 | — | 12.6 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 11 | 8 | 107 | — | 8.7 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 7.9 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 16 | 8 | 86 | — | 8.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 1 | 11.6 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 19 | 12 | 158 | 1 | 21.8 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 1 | 9.7 |
| September | 9 | 43 | 26 | 433 | 3 | 61.3 |
| October | 10 | 48 | 35 | 379 | 2 | 49.9 |
| November | 12 | 67 | 40 | 452 | — | 43.2 |
| December | 7 | 36 | 21 | 155 | 1 | 21.5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 14 | 73 | 46 | 516 | 2 | 61.6 |
| Non-division | 25 | 123 | 77 | 940 | 5 | 124 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)