Josh Bynes is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Bynes in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bynes's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 23 | BAL | 6 | — | 24 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | BAL | 15 | — | 37 | 15 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 455 | 44.2% | 296 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 13 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 209 | 24.3% | 234 | 66.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | — | 77 | 51 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 816 | 78.2% | 232 | 50.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 9 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 374 | 66.1% | 75 | 31.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | ARI | 14 | — | 25 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 27.1% | 278 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | ARI | 11 | — | 68 | 45 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 725 | 92.7% | 60 | 22.4% | 46 | 36 | 0.8 | 122.6 | 5.3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | BAL | 12 | — | 43 | 20 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 392 | 52.6% | 35 | 10.2% | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 47.4 | 1.6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | CIN | 16 | — | 94 | 48 | 46 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 760 | 71.8% | 91 | 20.0% | 36 | 26 | 0.7 | 86.7 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | BAL | 14 | — | 64 | 38 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 539 | 61.2% | 35 | 8.6% | 31 | 18 | 0.6 | 84.5 | 5.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | BAL | 7 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 271 | 58.0% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 66.7 | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 512 | 305 | 207 | 39 | 18 | 8.5 | 65.5 | 5 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 143 | 99 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 4 | 128 | 36 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
82 career value over replacement — #1434 all-time of 4,695. 7.5/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Bynes — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2011: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
11 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#207 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23 | BAL | 6 | — | 24 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 37 | 15 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 10 | 0* | 18 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | 13* | 77 | 51 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 8 | 6* | 36 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28 | ARI | 8 | 0* | 25 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 29 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 68 | 45 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 30 | BAL | 12 | 6* | 43 | 20 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2020 | 31 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 94 | 48 | 46 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 32 | BAL | 13 | 9* | 64 | 38 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | BAL | 7 | 4* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Career | 119 | 512 | 305 | 207 | 39 | 18 | 8.5 | 65.5 | 5 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | BAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 455 | 44.2% | 296 | 64.3% |
| 2014 | 25 | DET | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 209 | 24.3% | 234 | 66.8% |
| 2015 | 26 | DET | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 816 | 78.2% | 232 | 50.9% |
| 2016 | 27 | DET | 9 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 374 | 66.1% | 75 | 31.2% |
| 2017 | 28 | ARI | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 27.1% | 278 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 29 | ARI | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 725 | 92.7% | 60 | 22.4% |
| 2019 | 30 | BAL | 12 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 392 | 52.6% | 35 | 10.2% |
| 2020 | 31 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 760 | 71.8% | 91 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 32 | BAL | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 539 | 61.2% | 35 | 8.6% |
| 2022 | 33 | BAL | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 271 | 58.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 46 | 36 | 0.8 | 122.6 | 5.3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | BAL | 12 | 6* | 16 | 11 | 0.7 | 47.4 | 1.6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 36 | 26 | 0.7 | 86.7 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | BAL | 14 | 9* | 31 | 18 | 0.6 | 84.5 | 5.4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | BAL | 7 | 4* | 14 | 8 | 0.6 | 66.7 | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 60 | 40* | 143 | 99 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 4 | 128 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 58.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Darron Lee
ILB
89% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →