Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4444 all-time of 4,666. 0/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #160 (Rd 5) · TB · 2008 · -14.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2009 | 23 | TB | 5 | — | 63 | 125 | 50.4% | 685 | 4 | 8 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 50.9 | 11 | 22 | 148 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | TB | 8 | — | 14 | 16 | 87.5% | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 95.6 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2011 | 25 | TB | 9 | — | 19 | 36 | 52.8% | 246 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 60.6 | 3 | 11 | 67 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2013 | 27 | CIN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 15 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | 4 | — | 52 | 91 | 57.1% | 590 | 3 | 4 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 69.4 | 9 | 23 | 120 | 1 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 7 | 30.4 | 0 | 204 | 86.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 4 | — | 57 | 85 | 67.1% | 638 | 5 | 2 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 99.0 | 3 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 1 | — | 28 | 40 | 70.0% | 304 | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 98.3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 59 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | NYJ | 3 | — | 29 | 45 | 64.4% | 334 | 3 | 1 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 99.7 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 69 | 29.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 64.6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 17.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | 4 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.7 | — | 81.3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 36 | 9.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | 3 | — | 34 | 54 | 63.0% | 372 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 74.0 | 2 | 12 | 55 | 1 | 4.6 | 8.3 | 4 | 33.3 | 1 | 138 | 49.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | — | 242 | 412 | 58.7% | 2,669 | 14 | 18 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 71.1 | 31 | 94 | 481 | 2 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 27 | 28.7 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | |
2008: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23 | TB | 5 | — | 63 | 125 | 50.4% | 685 | 4 | 8 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 50.9 | 11 | 2.6 |
| 2010 | 24 | TB | 8 | — | 14 | 16 | 87.5% | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 95.6 | 2 | 3.6 |
| 2011 | 25 | TB | 9 | — | 19 | 36 | 52.8% | 246 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 60.6 | 3 | 2 |
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | 4 | 3* | 52 | 91 | 57.1% | 590 | 3 | 4 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 69.4 | 9 | 1.9 |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 4 | — | 57 | 85 | 67.1% | 638 | 5 | 2 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 99.0 | 3 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 1 | — | 28 | 40 | 70.0% | 304 | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 98.3 | 1 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 35 | NYJ | 3 | — | 29 | 45 | 64.4% | 334 | 3 | 1 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 99.7 | 2 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 64.6 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 5.7 | — | 81.3 | 1 | 1.1 |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | 3 | 0* | 34 | 54 | 63.0% | 372 | 1 | 2 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 0.5 | 74.0 | 2 | — |
| Career | 38 | 3* | 242 | 412 | 58.7% | 2,669 | 14 | 18 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 6.5 | — | — | 71.1 | 31 | 13.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23 | TB | 5 | — | 22 | 148 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 1 |
| 2010 | 24 | TB | 8 | — | 4 | 39 | 0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25 | TB | 9 | — | 11 | 67 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 27.3 | 1 |
| 2013 | 27 | CIN | 2 | — | 7 | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | 4 | 3* | 23 | 120 | 1 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 7 | 30.4 | 0 |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 4 | — | 9 | 28 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 1 | — | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 35 | NYJ | 3 | — | 4 | 18 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | 3 | 0* | 12 | 55 | 1 | 4.6 | 8.3 | 4 | 33.3 | 1 |
| Career | 40 | 3* | 94 | 481 | 2 | 5.1 | — | 27 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | CIN | 2 | — | 15 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | 4 | 3* | 204 | 86.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT | 4 | — | 128 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | BAL | 1 | — | 59 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 35 | NYJ | 3 | — | 69 | 29.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | 2 | — | 22 | 17.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 36 | 9.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 138 | 49.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 23 | 3* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | — | 3* | — | 14.1 | 33 | 29.2 | 18 | 6 | 36 | 2.6 | 6 | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT* | — | — | 74.4 | 19.5 | 17 | 18.3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | — | 3 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | — | — | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.4 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | — | 0* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | — | 0* | 71.4 | 18.4 | 12 | 18.8 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2.4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| Career | 3* | — | — | 65 | — | 27 | 23 | 53 | — | 12 | 3 | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | WAS | 4 | 3* | 97 | 4.2 | 23 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 7 |
| 2021 | 35 | TOT* | 4 | — | 22 | 2.4 | 6 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 36 | SF | 2 | — | -1 | -0.5 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 38 | BAL | 6 | 0* | -1 | -0.3 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 39 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 40 | 3.3 | 15 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 4 |
| Career | 21 | 3* | 157 | — | 50 | — | 0 | — | 12 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 27 | 50 | 314 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 1 | 27.96 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 12 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 12.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 12· confidence 69%
T.J. Yates
QB
83% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Away | 8 | 92 | 144 | 1015 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 25 | 100 | — | 70.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 21 | 34 | 195 | 1 | — | 4 | 15 | 53 | — | 19.1 |
| Losses | 6 | 98 | 160 | 1134 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 101 | 1 | 79.46 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 13 | 112 | 181 | 1255 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 38 | 152 | 1 | 97.4 |
| Postseason | 1 | 7 | 13 | 74 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 1.16 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.04 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 30 | 44 | 321 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | — | 19.84 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 |
| vs IND | 1 | 27 | 41 | 317 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 18 | — | 24.48 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 16 | 25 | 151 | 1 | — | 3 | 9 | 49 | — | 14.94 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 11 | 16 | 195 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 1 | 24.2 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 19 | 40 | 165 | — | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 | — | 3.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 0.7 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 13 | 23 | 153 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 22 | — | 8.32 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 7 | 13 | 74 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 1.16 |
| September | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.04 |
| October | 1 | 2 | 4 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.68 |
| November | 3 | 27 | 41 | 317 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 20 | — | 26.68 |
| December | 8 | 82 | 135 | 920 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 31 | 132 | 1 | 70 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 51 | 83 | 590 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 59 | 1 | 45.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 68 | 111 | 739 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 25 | 95 | — | 53.06 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)