Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 19 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | CIN | 6 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 154 | 34.3% | 11 | 6.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 467 | 43.2% | 116 | 26.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 17 | — | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 410 | 36.8% | 57 | 11.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 11 | — | 17 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 272 | 37.0% | 44 | 15.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | — | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 287 | 32.0% | 34 | 9.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BAL | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 61 | 27.7% | 1 | 1.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 74 | 36.3% | 4 | 5.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 32 | NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 26 | 42.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 72 | — | 86 | 35 | 51 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3912 all-time of 4,695. 1.2/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Tupou — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#977 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | CIN | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 19 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| 2018 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 154 | 34.3% | 11 | 6.2% | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 467 | 43.2% | 116 | 26.3% | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 410 | 36.8% | 57 | 11.9% | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 272 | 37.0% | 44 | 15.0% | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 287 | 32.0% | 34 | 9.2% | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 61 | 27.7% | 1 | 1.3% | — |
| 2025 | 31 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 74 | 36.3% | 4 | 5.7% | — |
| 2026 | 32 | NYG | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 26 | 42.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | CIN | 10 | 0* | 26 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 10 | 0* | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 17 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | BAL | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | BAL | 2 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 50 | 86 | 35 | 51 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | CIN | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BAL | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 67 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 44 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 43.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 44· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Darell Scott
DT
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →