Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23–24 | OAK | 16 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 622 | 56.3% | 13 | 2.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | OAK | 12 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 43.3% | 14 | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 334 | 32.1% | 26 | 5.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | — | 42 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 462 | 44.3% | 71 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 6 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 133 | 34.0% | 6 | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BAL | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 60 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BAL | 13 | — | 16 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 40.1% | 15 | 4.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | — | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 382 | 35.6% | 56 | 11.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | NYG | 17 | — | 21 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 32.0% | 44 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 169 | 87 | 82 | 8 | 5 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,074 | 39.6% | 245 | 7.5% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3916 all-time of 4,695. 0.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #107 (Rd 4) · LV · 2014 · +10.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Ellis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#919 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | OAK | 12 | 9* | 21 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | OAK | 11 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 12 | 0* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | 0* | 42 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BAL | 2 | 0* | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BAL | 9 | 0* | 16 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BAL | 11 | 0* | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 21 | 4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 90 | 9* | 169 | 87 | 82 | 8 | 5 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | OAK | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 622 | 56.3% | 13 | 2.8% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | OAK | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 361 | 43.3% | 14 | 3.4% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 334 | 32.1% | 26 | 5.3% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 462 | 44.3% | 71 | 16.6% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | OAK | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 133 | 34.0% | 6 | 3.3% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BAL | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 60 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 358 | 40.1% | 15 | 4.6% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 382 | 35.6% | 56 | 11.7% |
| 2022 | 31–32 | NYG | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 362 | 32.0% | 44 | 9.5% |
| Career | 117 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 3,074 | 39.6% | 245 | 7.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 29–30 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | NYG | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 47 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 45.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Isaiah Buggs
DT
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →