Kenneth Murray, Jr. is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Murray, in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Murray,'s career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 21–22 | LAC | 16 | — | 101 | 62 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 959 | 91.8% | 99 | 21.5% | 53 | 44 | 0.8 | 112.9 | 5.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | LAC | 8 | — | 28 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 48.3% | 1 | 0.5% | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 129.2 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | — | 63 | 37 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 719 | 68.9% | 22 | 4.4% | 45 | 33 | 0.7 | 86.3 | 2.7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 26 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | — | 96 | 68 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 968 | 94.4% | 9 | 2.5% | 69 | 49 | 0.7 | 100.9 | 2.8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | — | 89 | 51 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 92.9% | 3 | 0.7% | 46 | 37 | 0.8 | 115.0 | 3.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | — | 81 | 38 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 78.6% | 40 | 8.2% | 46 | 37 | 0.8 | 115.9 | 3.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 458 | 270 | 188 | 33 | 17 | 9.5 | 59.5 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,700 | 80.3% | 174 | 6.8% | 271 | 211 | — | — | — | 23 | 5 | 8 | 193 | 34 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
104 career value over replacement — #1069 all-time of 4,666. 17.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #23 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2020 · +10.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kenneth Murray, Jr. — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | LAC | 16 | 15* | 101 | 62 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | LAC | 8 | 0* | 28 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 12* | 63 | 37 | 26 | 7 | 4 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 14* | 96 | 68 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | 13* | 89 | 51 | 38 | 8 | 5 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 13* | 81 | 38 | 43 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Career | 86 | 67* | 458 | 270 | 188 | 33 | 17 | — | — | 3 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | LAC | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 959 | 91.8% | 99 | 21.5% |
| 2021 | 22–23 | LAC | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 364 | 48.3% | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | LAC | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 719 | 68.9% | 22 | 4.4% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 968 | 94.4% | 9 | 2.5% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 817 | 92.9% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 873 | 78.6% | 40 | 8.2% |
| Career | 90 | 67* | — | — | 4,700 | — | 174 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | LAC | 16 | 15* | 53 | 44 | 0.8 | 112.9 | 5.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | LAC | 11 | 0* | 12 | 11 | 0.9 | 129.2 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | LAC | 17 | 12* | 45 | 33 | 0.7 | 86.3 | 2.7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 26 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 14* | 69 | 49 | 0.7 | 100.9 | 2.8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | 13* | 46 | 37 | 0.8 | 115.0 | 3.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | DAL | 17 | 13* | 46 | 37 | 0.8 | 115.9 | 3.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 90 | 67* | 271 | 211 | — | — | — | 23 | 5 | 8 | 193 | 34 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 67.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Christian Harris
LB
90% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →