Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | SEA | 7 | — | 10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.1% | 117 | 62.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | — | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 103 | 10.9% | 283 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 71 | 8.5% | 228 | 64.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 26.0% | 249 | 60.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 35 | 5.8% | 182 | 67.3% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | — | 31 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 24.9% | 276 | 76.6% | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 55.1 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | WAS | 13 | — | 54 | 34 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 506 | 59.9% | 8 | 2.1% | 35 | 28 | 0.8 | 132.4 | 4.7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 9 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 29 | 4.6% | 195 | 81.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | HOU | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 42 | 26.0% | 43 | 73.0% | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 156 | 97 | 59 | 8 | 8 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,331 | 21.3% | 1,581 | 60.3% | 62 | 44 | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 4 | 47 | 18 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
14 career value over replacement — #3456 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #132 (Rd 4) · SEA · 2014 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kevin Pierre-Louis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#441 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | SEA | 4 | 0* | 10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | SEA | 4 | 0* | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | SEA | 4 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | KC | 11 | 0* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | NYJ | 2 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CHI | 6 | 0* | 31 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | WAS | 12 | 8* | 54 | 34 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 1 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | HOU | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 46 | 156 | 97 | 59 | 8 | 8 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | SEA | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.1% | 117 | 62.9% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 103 | 10.9% | 283 | 72.7% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 71 | 8.5% | 228 | 64.9% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 251 | 26.0% | 249 | 60.2% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 35 | 5.8% | 182 | 67.3% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 213 | 24.9% | 276 | 76.6% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | WAS | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 506 | 59.9% | 8 | 2.1% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 29 | 4.6% | 195 | 81.1% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | HOU | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 42 | 26.0% | 43 | 73.0% |
| Career | 95 | — | 0.0% | 1,331 | 21.3% | 1,581 | 60.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 21 | 14 | 0.7 | 55.1 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | WAS | 13 | 8* | 35 | 28 | 0.8 | 132.4 | 4.7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | HOU | 2 | — | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 47 | 62 | 44 | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 4 | 47 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 44.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Darryl Sharpton
ILB
88% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →