Kimo von Oelhoffen is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places von in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and von's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1994 | 23–24 | CIN | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25–26 | CIN | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | — | 20 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | — | 32 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | PIT | 15 | — | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | PIT | 15 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | PIT | 15 | — | 28 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 35–36 | NYJ | 13 | — | 21 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 36–37 | PHI | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 177 | — | 193 | 119 | 74 | 22 | 14 | 26.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
98 career value over replacement — #1182 all-time of 4,695. 7.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #162 (Rd 6) · CIN · 1994 · +36.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kimo von Oelhoffen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
13 seasons · peak 4.1 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2006 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#390 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 23–24 | CIN | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1995 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1996 | 25–26 | CIN | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | — | 20 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | — | 32 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2001 | 30–31 | PIT | 14 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2002 | 31–32 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2003 | 32–33 | PIT | 15 | — | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2004 | 33–34 | PIT | 15 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 34–35 | PIT | 15 | — | 28 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 35–36 | NYJ | 13 | — | 21 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 36–37 | PHI | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 177 | 193 | 119 | 74 | 22 | 14 | 26.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 59.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Joel Heath
DE
88% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →