Kony Ealy is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Ealy in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ealy's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 15 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 37.5% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 648 | 58.9% | 55 | 11.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 5.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 623 | 58.1% | 88 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | NYJ | 15 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 452 | 44.5% | 39 | 8.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | OAK | 3 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 54 | 30.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 65 | — | 86 | 47 | 39 | 14 | 26 | 15.0 | 55.0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,138 | 49.1% | 184 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
45 career value over replacement — #2236 all-time of 4,695. 11.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #60 (Rd 2) · CAR · 2014 · +12.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kony Ealy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#467 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 30 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 29 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 5.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | OAK | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 52 | 86 | 47 | 39 | 14 | 26 | 15.0 | 55.0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 361 | 37.5% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 648 | 58.9% | 55 | 11.3% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 623 | 58.1% | 88 | 18.4% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 452 | 44.5% | 39 | 8.5% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | OAK | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 54 | 30.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 65 | — | 0.0% | 2,138 | 49.1% | 184 | 9.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 63.6 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jordan Willis
DE
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →