Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2022 | 23 | TEN | 4 | — | 13 | 8 | 78 | 0 | 61.5% | 9.8 | 6.0 | — | 3 | 64 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 6.3% | 7.7 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 78.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | TEN | 9 | — | 22 | 15 | 181 | 0 | 68.2% | 12.1 | 8.2 | — | 9 | 132 | 24.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2.0% | 9.0 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 93.2 |
| Career | — | 13 | — | 35 | 23 | 259 | 0 | 65.7% | 11.3 | 7.4 | — | 12 | 196 | 25.1% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 3.3% | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | — | |
Pick #163 (Rd 5) · TEN · 2022 · +1.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kyle Philips — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,120 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | TEN | 4 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 78 | 0 | 61.5% | 9.8 | 6.0 | — | 3 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 22 | 15 | 181 | 0 | 68.2% | 12.1 | 8.2 | — | 9 | 1 |
| Career | 12 | 35 | 23 | 259 | 0 | 65.7% | 11.3 | 7.4 | — | 12 | 1.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | TEN | 4 | 0* | 64 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 6.3% |
| 2023 | 24 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 132 | 24.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2.0% |
| Career | 13 | 196 | 25.1% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 3.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | TEN | 4 | 0* | 7.7 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 78.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 9.0 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 93.2 |
| Career | 13 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 19 | 13 | 108 | 10.8 |
| Away | 7 | 16 | 10 | 151 | 15.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 11 | 7 | 43 | 4.3 |
| Losses | 7 | 24 | 16 | 216 | 21.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 | 35 | 23 | 259 | 25.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 2 | 1 | -3 | -0.3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| September | 2 | 10 | 7 | 71 | 7.1 |
| October | 5 | 9 | 5 | 37 | 3.7 |
| November | 4 | 13 | 9 | 136 | 13.6 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 2.5 |
| Non-division | 8 | 29 | 20 | 234 | 23.4 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 26 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 33.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 26· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Damaris Johnson
WR
90% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs IND |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs JAX | 2 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 2.5 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 9 | 6 | 66 | 6.6 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 5 | 4 | 68 | 6.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | 5 | 3 | 61 | 6.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0.7 |