Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | DAL | 6 | — | 21 | 75 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 23.8 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 33 | 0 | 50.0% | 5.5 | 2.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | — | 30 | 150 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 26.7 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 59 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 2 | 51 | 9.1% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 57.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 29 | 99 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 17.2 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 217 | 0 | 81.8% | 12.1 | 9.9 | — | 11 | 136 | 12.7% | — | 0.0% | 190 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 4 | — | 5 | 67 | 0 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 23 | 21 | 215 | 0 | 91.3% | 10.2 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 92 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 36.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 13 | — | 9 | 31 | 1 | 3.4 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 24 | 16 | 122 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.6 | 5.1 | — | 5 | 139 | 16.1% | — | 0.0% | 94 | 26.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 4 | — | 11 | 51 | 1 | 4.6 | 9.1 | 4 | 36.4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | 1.0 | 0.3 | — | 0 | 39 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 105 | 473 | 2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 26 | 24.8 | 0 | 91 | 69 | 647 | 0 | 75.8% | 9.4 | 7.1 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4508 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Lance Dunbar — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#743 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | DAL | 6 | — | 21 | 75 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 23.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 30 | 150 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 8 | 26.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 29 | 99 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 17.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 5 | 67 | 0 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 10 | 0* | 9 | 31 | 1 | 3.4 | 11.1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 2 | 0* | 11 | 51 | 1 | 4.6 | 9.1 | 4 | 36.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 105 | 473 | 2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 26 | 24.8 | 0 | 2.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | DAL | 6 | — | 12 | 6 | 33 | 0 | 50.0% | 5.5 | 2.8 | — | 3 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | DAL | 7 | 0* | 7 | 7 | 59 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 2 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 22 | 18 | 217 | 0 | 81.8% | 12.1 | 9.9 | — | 11 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 23 | 21 | 215 | 0 | 91.3% | 10.2 | 9.3 | — | 9 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 10 | 0* | 24 | 16 | 122 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.6 | 5.1 | — | 5 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 2 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | 1.0 | 0.3 | — | 0 |
| Career | 43 | 91 | 69 | 647 | 0 | 75.8% | 9.4 | 7.1 | — | 30 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | DAL | 9 | 0* | 51 | 9.1% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 57.4% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 136 | 12.7% | — | 0.0% | 190 | 42.4% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 92 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 36.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 139 | 16.1% | — | 0.0% | 94 | 26.3% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 4 | 0* | 39 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 19.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 13 | 54 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 52 | 22.6 |
| Away | 5 | 7 | 28 | — | 16 | 10 | 71 | 9.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 11 | 42 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 75 | 17.7 |
| Losses | 4 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 48 | 14.8 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 12 | 20 | 82 | 2 | 27 | 17 | 123 | 32.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | 1.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 5 | 31 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 3 | 20 | — | 6 | 3 | 19 | 3.9 |
| September | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 42 | 10.9 |
| October | 1 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 12 | 46 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 75 | 18.1 |
| Non-division | 6 | 8 | 36 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 48 | 14.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 40.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 41· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Dwight Walker
RB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| 3.1 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 28 | 2.8 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | 20 | — | 6 | 3 | 19 | 3.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 2 | 7 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 9.7 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 3 | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 27 | 3.3 |
| 2 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 14 |
| 1.6 |
| November | 4 | 6 | 33 | — | 6 | 3 | 15 | 4.8 |
| December | 3 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 33 | 11.3 |