Lavonte David is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places David in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and David's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
174 career value over replacement — #510 all-time of 4,695. 12.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #58 (Rd 2) · TB · 2012 · +21.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lavonte David — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 121 | 94 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | TB | 16 | — | 129 | 91 | 38 | 21 | 13 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,022 | 96.7% | 162 | 36.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | TB | 14 | — | 128 | 83 | 45 | 17 | 4 | 1.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 92.4% | 75 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | TB | 16 | — | 136 | 74 | 62 | 10 | 5 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,087 | 99.1% | 91 | 20.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 79 | 59 | 20 | 17 | 8 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,042 | 98.0% | 70 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | TB | 13 | — | 92 | 67 | 25 | 8 | 3 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 813 | 97.5% | 62 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | TB | 14 | — | 112 | 86 | 26 | 13 | 7 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 922 | 99.1% | 78 | 19.5% | 77 | 62 | 0.8 | 114.8 | 3.9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 119 | 78 | 41 | 10 | 7 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,124 | 99.3% | 9 | 1.8% | 90 | 57 | 0.6 | 73.0 | 4.0 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 70 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | TB | 16 | — | 113 | 78 | 35 | 12 | 3 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,056 | 99.2% | 17 | 3.8% | 92 | 69 | 0.8 | 93.4 | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | — | 89 | 55 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 787 | 95.1% | 12 | 3.4% | 67 | 54 | 0.8 | 106.5 | 2.7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | TB | 17 | — | 116 | 72 | 44 | 10 | 3 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,075 | 96.0% | 22 | 5.1% | 73 | 55 | 0.8 | 90.9 | 3.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | TB | 15 | — | 117 | 69 | 48 | 17 | 5 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 957 | 97.3% | 8 | 2.1% | 85 | 67 | 0.8 | 102.4 | 4.6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 51 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | TB | 17 | — | 112 | 66 | 46 | 9 | 6 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 96.0% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 66 | 0.8 | 102.4 | 4.5 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 80 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 35–36 | TB | 17 | — | 112 | 59 | 53 | 8 | 6 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,023 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 49 | 0.7 | 120.1 | 6.0 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 55 | 13 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 215 | — | 1,575 | 1,031 | 544 | 177 | 79 | 42.5 | 298.5 | 14 | 73 | 33 | 21 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 629 | 479 | — | — | — | 62 | 20 | 14 | 440 | 83 | — | |
A top 20% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 174 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 12% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +13.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~13.4 surplus ≈
Eric Kendricks
MLB
90% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Mike Evans
12 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1608