Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | TEN | 13 | — | 18 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 235 | 25.9% | 237 | 62.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | TEN | 13 | — | 30 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 427 | 47.5% | 178 | 46.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 213 | 20.1% | 271 | 65.0% | 22 | 14 | 0.6 | 97.9 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | — | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 333 | 31.9% | 196 | 50.6% | 33 | 22 | 0.7 | 127.1 | 11.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | 49 | 35 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 71.5% | 68 | 19.5% | 74 | 60 | 0.8 | 140.9 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 141 | 111 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,814 | 38.4% | 950 | 49.5% | 129 | 96 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3575 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #157 (Rd 5) · TEN · 2016 · +18.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate LeShaun Sims — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#592 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | TEN | 6 | 0* | 18 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 30 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | 9* | 49 | 35 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| Career | 44 | 9* | 141 | 111 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | TEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 235 | 25.9% | 237 | 62.4% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | TEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 427 | 47.5% | 178 | 46.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 213 | 20.1% | 271 | 65.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 333 | 31.9% | 196 | 50.6% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 606 | 71.5% | 68 | 19.5% |
| Career | 69 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 1,814 | 38.4% | 950 | 49.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 0.6 | 97.9 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | TEN | 14 | 0* | 33 | 22 | 0.7 | 127.1 | 11.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 9* | 74 | 60 | 0.8 | 140.9 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 43 | 9* | 129 | 96 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 48.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Terrance Shaw
CB
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →