Malcolm Jenkins is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Jenkins in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jenkins's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
140 career value over replacement — #726 all-time of 4,695. 10.8/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · NO · 2009 · +8.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Malcolm Jenkins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 21–22 | NO | 9 | — | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22–23 | NO | 15 | — | 56 | 45 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | NO | 15 | — | 74 | 60 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | NO | 12 | — | 93 | 64 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | NO | 14 | — | 67 | 43 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.6% | 819 | 94.8% | 114 | 29.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 73 | 58 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,158 | 99.6% | 197 | 38.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | — | 98 | 80 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,212 | 99.8% | 148 | 29.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | — | 69 | 44 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,018 | 99.9% | 145 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | PHI | 16 | — | 65 | 53 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 92.1% | 144 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | PHI | 16 | — | 88 | 71 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 100.0% | 136 | 31.0% | 69 | 48 | 0.7 | 89.7 | 8.3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | PHI | 16 | — | 80 | 62 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 2.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,015 | 100.0% | 116 | 25.4% | 56 | 35 | 0.6 | 80.5 | 7.2 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 75 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | NO | 16 | — | 88 | 66 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,036 | 98.7% | 72 | 15.7% | 74 | 52 | 0.7 | 85.6 | 6.7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 76 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | — | 75 | 49 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,041 | 98.8% | 66 | 14.7% | 68 | 39 | 0.6 | 78.9 | 8.4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 12 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 193 | — | 965 | 728 | 237 | 51 | 35 | 13.5 | 99.5 | 21 | 110 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 267 | 174 | — | — | — | 31 | 13 | 9 | 230 | 37 | — | |
A high-end defensive back defined as much by exceptional availability — almost never missed time as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 140 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 16% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 13 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +11.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~11.7 surplus ≈
Jevon Holland
SAF
89% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →