Manti Te'o is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Te'o in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Te'o's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | SD | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 524 | 65.5% | 107 | 30.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | SD | 10 | — | 48 | 27 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 457 | 70.5% | 51 | 18.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | SD | 12 | — | 65 | 45 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 710 | 95.3% | 21 | 6.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | SD | 3 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 142 | 68.7% | 8 | 8.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NO | 14 | — | 60 | 40 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 501 | 46.7% | 73 | 15.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 5 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 141 | 41.8% | 10 | 7.2% | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 60.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NO | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 34 | 18.7% | 11 | 10.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 209 | 134 | 75 | 16 | 5 | 1.5 | 22.5 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2645 all-time of 4,666. 7.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2013 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Manti Te'o — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23–24 | SD | 10 | 7* | 48 | 27 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | SD | 12 | 11* | 65 | 45 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | SD | 3 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NO | 14 | 0* | 60 | 40 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 5 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NO | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 46 | 18* | 209 | 134 | 75 | 16 | 5 | — | — | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | SD | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 524 | 65.5% | 107 | 30.3% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | SD | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 457 | 70.5% | 51 | 18.2% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | SD | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 710 | 95.3% | 21 | 6.3% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | SD | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 142 | 68.7% | 8 | 8.7% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 501 | 46.7% | 73 | 15.6% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 141 | 41.8% | 10 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 34 | 18.7% | 11 | 10.7% |
| Career | 62 | 27* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | NO | 5 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 60.0 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NO | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 8 | 11 | 6 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 55.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 51· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
David Wyman
MLB
88% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →