Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | IND | 2 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 259 | 25.6% | 297 | 70.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | 22 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 434 | 41.6% | 139 | 30.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CAR | 14 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 392 | 40.9% | 108 | 26.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CAR | 14 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 9.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 434 | 46.9% | 109 | 26.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 11.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 650 | 64.8% | 18 | 4.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 9.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 666 | 67.3% | 10 | 2.4% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 86.5 | 2.0 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 15 | — | 33 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 9.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 729 | 70.8% | 8 | 1.7% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 84.0 | 7.7 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | BUF | 15 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 61.4% | 64 | 15.7% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 94.6 | 2.9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | BUF | 17 | — | 26 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 482 | 44.5% | 2 | 0.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 1.0 | 25 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 34–35 | HOU | 12 | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 368 | 45.1% | 12 | 3.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 155 | — | 261 | 153 | 108 | 65 | 114 | 68.0 | 247.0 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 13 | — | — | — | 85 | 41 | 10 | 4 | 12 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Mario Addison — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 6.7 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.9 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 23–24 | IND | 2 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CAR | 11 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CAR | 12 | — | 22 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CAR | 11 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CAR | 12 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 9.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CAR | 15 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 11.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CAR | 14 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 9.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 15 | — | 33 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 9.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | BUF | 14 | — | 26 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 | 34–35 | HOU | 10 | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 132 | 261 | 153 | 108 | 65 | 114 | 68.0 | 247.0 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 38.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 259 | 25.6% | 297 | 70.8% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 434 | 41.6% | 139 | 30.9% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CAR | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | 392 | 40.9% | 108 | 26.9% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CAR | 14 | — | — | 0.0% | 434 | 46.9% | 109 | 26.1% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 650 | 64.8% | 18 | 4.2% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 666 | 67.3% | 10 | 2.4% |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CAR | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | 729 | 70.8% | 8 | 1.7% |
| 2020 | 32–33 | BUF | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | 606 | 61.4% | 64 | 15.7% |
| 2021 | 33–34 | BUF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 482 | 44.5% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | 34–35 | HOU | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | 368 | 45.1% | 12 | 3.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Derek Barnett
DE
93% match