Mark Rypien is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Rypien in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Rypien's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
149 career value over replacement — #663 all-time of 4,695. 21.3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #146 (Rd 6) · WAS · 1986 · +32.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mark Rypien — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1988 | 25–26 | WAS | 9 | — | 114 | 208 | 54.8% | 1,730 | 18 | 13 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 85.2 | — | 9 | 31 | 1 | 3.4 | 11.1 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | WAS | 14 | — | 280 | 476 | 58.8% | 3,768 | 22 | 13 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 88.1 | — | 26 | 56 | 1 | 2.2 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | — | 166 | 304 | 54.6% | 2,070 | 16 | 11 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 78.4 | — | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 249 | 421 | 59.1% | 3,564 | 28 | 11 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 97.9 | — | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | — | 269 | 479 | 56.2% | 3,282 | 13 | 17 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 71.7 | — | 36 | 50 | 2 | 1.4 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | WAS | 12 | — | 166 | 319 | 52.0% | 1,514 | 4 | 10 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 56.3 | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0.4 | 33.3 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | CLE | — | — | 59 | 128 | 46.1% | 694 | 4 | 3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 63.7 | — | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | STL | 3 | — | 129 | 217 | 59.4% | 1,448 | 9 | 8 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 77.9 | — | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PHI | 1 | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 76 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 7.4 | — | 116.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | STL | 5 | — | 19 | 39 | 48.7% | 270 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 50.2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 38–39 | IND | 1 | — | 5 | 9 | 55.6% | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 74.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,466 | 2,613 | 56.1% | 18,473 | 115 | 88 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 78.9 | 1 | 127 | 166 | 8 | 1.3 | 6.3 | — | — | — | |
1987: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 29.8 in 1991 · league-best season: 1991
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1991 · +2.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 25–26 | WAS | 9 | — | 114 | 208 | 54.8% | 1,730 | 18 | 13 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 85.2 | — | 13.5 |
| 1989 | 26–27 | WAS | 14 | — | 280 | 476 | 58.8% | 3,768 | 22 | 13 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.6 | 1.7 | 88.1 | — | 23.5 |
| 1990 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | — | 166 | 304 | 54.6% | 2,070 | 16 | 11 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 78.4 | — | 9.7 |
| 1991 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 249 | 421 | 59.1% | 3,564 | 28 | 11 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 97.9 | — | 29.8 |
| 1992 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | — | 269 | 479 | 56.2% | 3,282 | 13 | 17 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 71.7 | — | 10.6 |
| 1993 | 30–31 | WAS | 12 | — | 166 | 319 | 52.0% | 1,514 | 4 | 10 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 56.3 | — | 4.8 |
| 1994 | 31–32 | CLE | — | — | 59 | 128 | 46.1% | 694 | 4 | 3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 63.7 | — | 0.9 |
| 1995 | 32–33 | STL | 3 | — | 129 | 217 | 59.4% | 1,448 | 9 | 8 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 77.9 | — | — |
| 1996 | 33–34 | PHI | 1 | — | 10 | 13 | 76.9% | 76 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 7.4 | — | 116.2 | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | STL | 5 | — | 19 | 39 | 48.7% | 270 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 50.2 | — | 0 |
| 2001 | 38–39 | IND | 1 | — | 5 | 9 | 55.6% | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 74.8 | 1 | — |
| Career | — | 1,466 | 2,613 | 56.1% | 18,473 | 115 | 88 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 78.9 | 1 | 92.8 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 25–26 | WAS | 9 | — | 9 | 31 | 1 | 3.4 | 11.1 | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 26–27 | WAS | 14 | — | 26 | 56 | 1 | 2.2 | 3.8 | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 27–28 | WAS | 10 | — | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 28–29 | WAS | 16 | — | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0.4 | 6.7 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 29–30 | WAS | 16 | — | 36 | 50 | 2 | 1.4 | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 30–31 | WAS | 12 | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0.4 | 33.3 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 31–32 | CLE | — | — | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 32–33 | STL | 3 | — | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 34–35 | STL | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 127 | 166 | 8 | 1.3 | 6.3 | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 63 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 95%
Boomer Esiason
QB
83% match
1987 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 1997 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#54 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)