Mark Sanchez is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Sanchez in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Sanchez's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2009 | 22–23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 196 | 363 | 54.0% | 2,444 | 12 | 20 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 63.2 | 26 | 36 | 106 | 3 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 15 | 41.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 278 | 507 | 54.8% | 3,291 | 17 | 13 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 75.3 | 27 | 30 | 105 | 3 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 11 | 36.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 308 | 543 | 56.7% | 3,474 | 26 | 18 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 78.2 | 39 | 37 | 103 | 6 | 2.8 | 16.2 | 13 | 35.1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NYJ | 15 | — | 246 | 453 | 54.3% | 2,883 | 13 | 18 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 66.9 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | PHI | 9 | — | 198 | 309 | 64.1% | 2,418 | 14 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 88.4 | 23 | 34 | 87 | 1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 5 | 14.7 | 2 | 626 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | PHI | 4 | — | 59 | 91 | 64.8% | 616 | 4 | 4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 80.7 | 9 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 169 | 60.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 10 | 18 | 55.6% | 93 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 30.3 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 19 | 35 | 54.3% | 138 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 65 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 14.3 | 21 | 48.8 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 2.4 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 1,314 | 2,319 | 56.7% | 15,357 | 86 | 89 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 73.3 | 168 | 170 | 457 | 13 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 50 | 29.4 | 8 | 899 | 76.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | 21 | — | 10 | 4 | 8 | — | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
91 career value over replacement — #1299 all-time of 4,695. 18.2/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · NYJ · 2009 · -9.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mark Sanchez — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 16.9 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +1.3 wins
Latest season · 2015 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#107 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22–23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 196 | 363 | 54.0% | 2,444 | 12 | 20 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 63.2 | 26 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 278 | 507 | 54.8% | 3,291 | 17 | 13 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 75.3 | 27 | 16.9 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 308 | 543 | 56.7% | 3,474 | 26 | 18 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 78.2 | 39 | 6.8 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NYJ | 15 | — | 246 | 453 | 54.3% | 2,883 | 13 | 18 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 66.9 | 34 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | PHI | 9 | 9* | 198 | 309 | 64.1% | 2,418 | 14 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 88.4 | 23 | 2.7 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | PHI | 3 | 2* | 59 | 91 | 64.8% | 616 | 4 | 4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 80.7 | 9 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 10 | 18 | 55.6% | 93 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 30.3 | 3 | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 19 | 35 | 54.3% | 138 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 3.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 7 | — |
| Career | 77 | 1,314 | 2,319 | 56.7% | 15,357 | 86 | 89 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 73.3 | 168 | 26.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22–23 | NYJ | 15 | — | 36 | 106 | 3 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 15 | 41.7 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | NYJ | 15 | — | 30 | 105 | 3 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 11 | 36.7 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 37 | 103 | 6 | 2.8 | 16.2 | 13 | 35.1 | 4 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NYJ | 15 | — | 22 | 28 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 2 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | PHI | 9 | 9* | 34 | 87 | 1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 5 | 14.7 | 2 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | PHI | 3 | 2* | 6 | 22 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 4 | -2 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 77 | 170 | 457 | 13 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 50 | 29.4 | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 27–28 | PHI | 9 | 9* | 626 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | PHI | 4 | 2* | 169 | 60.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | DAL | 2 | — | 39 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | 2 | — | 65 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 17 | 899 | 76.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | WAS | — | — | — | 14.3 | 21 | 48.8 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 2.4 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 21 | — | 10 | 4 | 8 | — | 0 | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 2 | 5 | — | — | -2.48 |
| Away | 3 | 23 | 39 | 193 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 2.32 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0.12 |
| Losses | 3 | 28 | 52 | 223 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 8 | -0.28 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 4 | 29 | 53 | 231 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 6 | -0.16 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0.12 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 6 | 14 | 38 | 2 | 5 | — | — | -2.48 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 9 | 17 | 85 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | -0.6 |
| November | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0.12 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 28 | 52 | 223 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 8 | -0.28 |
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0.12 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 54.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Chris Miller
QB
85% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI |
| 2 |
| 22 |
| 38 |
| 185 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 8 |
| 2.2 |
| December |
| 2 |
| 19 |
| 35 |
| 138 |
| 3 |
| 7 |
| 1 |
| 8 |
| 0.32 |