Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 25–26 | NE | 6 | — | 3 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 1 | 82 | 18.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 20.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | — | 8 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 37.5% | 5.7 | 2.1 | — | 2 | 131 | 18.7% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 36.8% | 5.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 85.4 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | — | 11 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 45.5% | 7.8 | 3.5 | — | 3 | 219 | 17.3% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 28.7% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Lengel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#655 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | NE | 2 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 6 | 0* | 8 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 37.5% | 5.7 | 2.1 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 8 | 11 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 45.5% | 7.8 | 3.5 | — | 3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | NE | 6 | 0* | 82 | 18.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 20.7% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | CLE | 1 | — | 1 | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 16.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 131 | 18.7% | — | 0.0% | 115 | 36.8% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | IND | 1 | — | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 19 | 219 | 17.3% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 28.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 5.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 85.4 |
| Career | 11 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 7 | 3 | 31 | 1 | 9.1 |
| Away | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 1 | 8.6 |
| Losses | 4 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 7.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 11 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 15.9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| October | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| November | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 5 | 3 | 26 | 2 | 14.6 |
| Non-division | 4 | 6 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 17 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 23 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 17· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Gavin Escobar
TE
76% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs LV | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 7.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| 5 |
| 2 |
| 27 |
| 1 |
| 8.7 |