Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2007 | 23 | CAR | 8 | — | 63 | 111 | 56.8% | 730 | 3 | 5 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 67.0 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | CAR | 7 | — | 85 | 138 | 61.6% | 1,053 | 8 | 2 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 98.5 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 79 | 143 | 55.2% | 857 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 55.6 | 13 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 13 | — | 210 | 347 | 60.5% | 2,497 | 16 | 9 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 87.1 | 36 | 32 | 65 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 15.6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | MIA | 2 | — | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 131 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 7.9 | — | 96.6 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 53 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 8.8 | -6.2 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | MIA | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 65.6 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | MIA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | MIA | 4 | — | 55 | 87 | 63.2% | 721 | 8 | 3 | 9.2 | 3.4 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 105.6 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 190 | 80.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | MIA | 4 | — | 78 | 127 | 61.4% | 861 | 4 | 5 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 75.6 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 203 | 77.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 35 | KC | 6 | — | 59 | 91 | 64.8% | 659 | 4 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.1 | — | 100.9 | 8 | 5 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 170 | 47.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 76.4 | 16.9 | 25 | 25.0 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 2.4 | 1 | 3 | — |
| Career | — | 54 | — | 645 | 1,074 | 60.1% | 7,597 | 49 | 36 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 82.8 | 87 | 71 | 92 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 8 | 11.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | — | 6 | 11 | 21 | — | 1 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3578 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback with a developmental — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 12 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 77% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 1 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +12 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
1 seasons × ~12 surplus ≈ VORP 12
Ken O'Brien
QB
83% match