Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2007 | 23 | CAR | 8 | — | 63 | 111 | 56.8% | 730 | 3 | 5 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 67.0 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | CAR | 7 | — | 85 | 138 | 61.6% | 1,053 | 8 | 2 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 98.5 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 79 | 143 | 55.2% | 857 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 55.6 | 13 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 13 | — | 210 | 347 | 60.5% | 2,497 | 16 | 9 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 87.1 | 36 | 32 | 65 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 15.6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | MIA | 2 | — | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 131 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 7.9 | — | 96.6 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 53 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 8.8 | -6.2 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30 | MIA | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 65.6 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31 | MIA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32 | MIA | 4 | — | 55 | 87 | 63.2% | 721 | 8 | 3 | 9.2 | 3.4 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 105.6 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 190 | 80.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33 | MIA | 4 | — | 78 | 127 | 61.4% | 861 | 4 | 5 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 75.6 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 203 | 77.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 35 | KC | 6 | — | 59 | 91 | 64.8% | 659 | 4 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.1 | — | 100.9 | 8 | 5 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 170 | 47.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 76.4 | 16.9 | 25 | 25.0 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 2.4 | 1 | 3 | — |
| Career | — | 54 | — | 645 | 1,074 | 60.1% | 7,597 | 49 | 36 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 82.8 | 87 | 71 | 92 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 8 | 11.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | — | 6 | 11 | 21 | — | 1 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3578 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 4.8 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#237 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23 | CAR | 8 | — | 63 | 111 | 56.8% | 730 | 3 | 5 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 67.0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25 | CAR | 7 | — | 85 | 138 | 61.6% | 1,053 | 8 | 2 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 98.5 | 9 | 4.8 |
| 2010 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 79 | 143 | 55.2% | 857 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 55.6 | 13 | 0 |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 13 | — | 210 | 347 | 60.5% | 2,497 | 16 | 9 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 87.1 | 36 | 2.9 |
| 2012 | 28 | MIA | 2 | — | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 131 | 1 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 7.9 | — | 96.6 | 2 | — |
| 2013 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 53 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 8.8 | -6.2 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 30 | MIA | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 65.6 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 31 | MIA | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 32 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 55 | 87 | 63.2% | 721 | 8 | 3 | 9.2 | 3.4 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 105.6 | 1 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | 33 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 78 | 127 | 61.4% | 861 | 4 | 5 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 75.6 | 12 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 35 | KC | 6 | 0* | 59 | 91 | 64.8% | 659 | 4 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.1 | — | 100.9 | 8 | 4 |
| Career | 54 | 645 | 1,074 | 60.1% | 7,597 | 49 | 36 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 82.8 | 87 | 16.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23 | CAR | 8 | — | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25 | CAR | 7 | — | 12 | -3 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 8.3 | 0 |
| 2010 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 27 | MIA | 13 | — | 32 | 65 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 5 | 15.6 | 2 |
| 2012 | 28 | MIA | 2 | — | 5 | -3 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 30 | MIA | 2 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 31 | MIA | 1 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 32 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 33 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 35 | KC | 6 | 0* | 5 | -1 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 53 | 71 | 92 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 8 | 11.3 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | MIA | 1 | — | 6 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 30 | MIA | 2 | — | 30 | 20.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 31 | MIA | 1 | — | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 32 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 190 | 80.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 33 | MIA | 4 | 3* | 203 | 77.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 35 | KC | 6 | 0* | 170 | 47.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 35 | KC | — | 0* | 76.4 | 16.9 | 25 | 25.0 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 2.4 | 1 | 3 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 25 | — | 6 | 11 | 21 | — | 1 | 3 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | JAX | —/1 | — | — | — | — | -1 |
| W7 | DEN | 10/19 | 117 | 1 | — | 1 | -1 |
| W8 | GB | 24/36 | 267 | 2 | — | 2 | 3 |
| W9 | MIN | 25/35 | 275 | 1 | — | 5 | — |
| W13 | LV | — | — | — | — | — | -1 |
| W16 | CHI | — | — | — | — | — | -1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 106 | 159 | 1264 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 78.76 |
| Away | 8 | 115 | 182 | 1266 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 69.34 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 9 | 79 | 129 | 1096 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 5 | -5 | 77.34 |
| Losses | 6 | 142 | 212 | 1434 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 14 | 192 | 305 | 2241 | 16 | 8 | 21 | 9 | 7 | 138.34 |
| Postseason | 1 | 29 | 36 | 289 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 3 | 5 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.88 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 25 | 44 | 176 | — | 2 | 3 | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 53 | 70 | 494 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 23.96 |
| September | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 98 | 156 | 1194 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 84.36 |
| Non-division | 8 | 123 | 185 | 1336 | 5 | 3 | 16 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 30 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 30.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 30· confidence 77%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Ken O'Brien
QB
83% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 14 |
| 70.76 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 9.76 |
| — |
| 3.04 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 16 | 30 | 233 | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | -1 | 15.22 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | -0.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 10 | 19 | 117 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | -1 | 8.58 |
| vs GB | 1 | 24 | 36 | 267 | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18.98 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | -0.1 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | -0.1 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 25 | 35 | 275 | 1 | — | 5 | — | — | 15 |
| vs NE | 2 | 47 | 68 | 420 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 23.7 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 25 | 39 | 424 | 6 | 2 | 2 | — | — | 36.96 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 29 | 36 | 289 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9.76 |
| vs TB | 1 | 17 | 28 | 282 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | — | 15.28 |
| -1 |
| -0.1 |
| October | 4 | 72 | 120 | 748 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 44.12 |
| November | 3 | 65 | 97 | 772 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 39.78 |
| December | 5 | 31 | 53 | 516 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 40.34 |
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 63.74 |